How to Rename?

Support for Windows 10 users and the Microsoft Store package
Post Reply
carloslozada
Posts: 14
Joined: 12 Jun 2016, 11:06

How to Rename?

Post by carloslozada »

Hi Guys I'm new on Filebot and I just paid the Mac version trough the app store. I would like some help overhere if is possible.

I'm looking to rename my movies and series in this order.

https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articl ... d-TV-Shows
/TV Shows
/Grey's Anatomy
/Season 01
Grey's Anatomy - s01e01.avi
Grey's Anatomy - s01e02 - The First Cut is the Deepest.avi
Grey's Anatomy - s01e03.mp4
/Season 02
Grey's Anatomy - s02e01.avi
Grey's Anatomy - s02e02.mkv
Grey's Anatomy - s02e03.m4v

https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articl ... ovie-files
/Movies
/Avatar (2009)
Avatar (2009).mkv
/Batman Begins (2005)
Batman Begins (2005).mp4
Batman Begins (2005).eng.srt
poster.jpg


This will also be taken from directory A and moved to directory B - also knowing if in directory B is already the folders in place and I just merging the same folders and adding the new item that it will be the next episode.

I used to use the Renamer on Windows and works flawless but there's no work for Mac.

SO now That i decided to move with Filebot I would like some help over here :D

Regards :mrgreen:
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19436
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: How to Rename?

Post by rednoah »

FileBot wrote:Organize your media files:
1. Drag media files onto "Original Files"
2. Click "Fetch Data" and select a database
3. Hit "Rename"!
What exactly are you struggling with?


Please watch the video tutorial:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RRq2_Pjyko8


If you want to move/rename files into a Plex-compatible structure you may want to adjust the naming scheme to something like this:

Code: Select all

{home}/Media/{plex}
This is a built-in preset. It'll work for both Episode and Movie types. Use Edit Format to set the format for each type.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
carloslozada
Posts: 14
Joined: 12 Jun 2016, 11:06

Re: How to Rename?

Post by carloslozada »

rednoah wrote:
FileBot wrote:Organize your media files:
1. Drag media files onto "Original Files"
2. Click "Fetch Data" and select a database
3. Hit "Rename"!
What exactly are you struggling with?


Please watch the video tutorial:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RRq2_Pjyko8


If you want to move/rename files into a Plex-compatible structure you may want to adjust the naming scheme to something like this:

Code: Select all

{home}/Media/{plex}
This is a built-in preset. It'll work for both Episode and Movie types. Use Edit Format to set the format for each type.
Hi thanks for your quick reply.

I see you guys added a plex version already ;) but how can i define where {plex} should be? it's currently going to a new created folder in my c folder - and that's not where i need it to go.

Regards.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19436
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: How to Rename?

Post by rednoah »

It's your format. You say where files are moved. Just specify an absolute path as your format template.

Code: Select all

/path/to/media/{plex}
Just play with it a little. You'll figure it out.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
carloslozada
Posts: 14
Joined: 12 Jun 2016, 11:06

Re: How to Rename?

Post by carloslozada »

rednoah wrote:It's your format. You say where files are moved. Just specify an absolute path as your format template.

Code: Select all

/path/to/media/{plex}
Just play with it a little. You'll figure it out.

HI, This is great!!! Thank you very much for such a great Software, Now I just need to master myself with custom configurations.

But One more question, can this work in an Automated way? like scheduled to run the presets? :oops:
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19436
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: How to Rename?

Post by rednoah »

The Presets feature in the GUI might allow you to streamline things a little bit:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3228

Complete automation is possible via the filebot command-line tools, but this is only recommended for advanced users that have at least some command-line skills. I'd start by looking into the amc script, but if you've never used the console, it's probably best to just stick with the GUI.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Post Reply