Duplicate Finding

Support for Windows users
Post Reply
oneguynick
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Jan 2018, 13:45

Duplicate Finding

Post by oneguynick »

I have a Samba share that I am attempting to organise with my Windows 10 desktop. I am running from the CLI. Output of the sysinfo:

Code: Select all

c:\Program Files\WindowsApps\PointPlanck.FileBot_4.7.14.0_x64__49ex9gnthnt12>filebot -script fn:sysinfo
FileBot 4.7.14 (r5234)
JNA Native: 5.2.0
MediaInfo: 0.7.99
7-Zip-JBinding: 9.20
Chromaprint: 1.4.2
Extended Attributes: OK
Unicode Filesystem: OK
Script Bundle: 2017-11-21 (r512)
Groovy: 2.4.12
JRE: Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment 1.8.0_151
JVM: 64-bit Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM
CPU/MEM: 4 Core / 3 GB Max Memory / 35 MB Used Memory
OS: Windows 10 (amd64)
Package: APPX
Done ?(?????)?
I have run multiple times across the z:\ net use path the following commands:
  • filebot -script fn:xattr -r z:\FOLDERPATH
    filebot -script fn:duplicates -r z:\FOLDERPATH
Each ends after some time with

Code: Select all

Done ?(?????)?
but no results. I have attempted to run the -mediainfo option additionally with nothing more than

Code: Select all

Done ?(?????)?
My end goal is to scan a folder of TV shows I accidently uploaded my DVD rips twice all over and would prefer not to go one-by-one. The folder structure is:

TV Shows
- Show Name
-- Season
--- Episode Files

Thanks for any help!
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22976
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Duplicate Finding

Post by rednoah »

If it's an SMB share, then there's a good chance that the Alternate Streams feature (i.e. xattr) is not enabled, which means that files aren't xattr tagged with full metadata, and so the duplicates script won't work.

Here's how it'll look like if xattr is working correctly:
viewtopic.php?t=324#p27518
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
oneguynick
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Jan 2018, 13:45

Re: Duplicate Finding

Post by oneguynick »

Is there anyway to enable xattr via a Samba share?
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22976
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Duplicate Finding

Post by rednoah »

Possibly. On my Synology NAS it's enabled by default. What's your NAS or SMB setup?
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
oneguynick
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Jan 2018, 13:45

Re: Duplicate Finding

Post by oneguynick »

I have enabled via my smb.conf:

Code: Select all

 vfs objects = streams_xattr
Same result. Linux running Samba 4
oneguynick
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Jan 2018, 13:45

Re: Duplicate Finding

Post by oneguynick »

I copied the folder locally and ran the same commands with the same result.

Windows 10 Pro desktop.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22976
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Duplicate Finding

Post by rednoah »

What exactly did you try (i.e. post commands and output) to test if it works?

i.e. did you do this?
viewtopic.php?t=324#p27518
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Post Reply