Page 1 of 1

[QNAP] FileBot Node doesn't run

Posted: 08 Feb 2019, 22:02
by Jncrtny
I have gotten as far as installing the apps on my qnap, but am completely lost there after. Nothing initiates, when I open the filebot not I get a message of
"Service Unavailable
The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to maintenance downtime or capacity problems. Please try again later."

I have my license file and was under the assumption that I would have to input it once I was in the program. I am a complete newbie.

Re: Installing FileBot on QNAP NAS

Posted: 09 Feb 2019, 03:36
by rednoah
FileBot is a command-line tool. FileBot Node is a web application. You're probably referring to the later.


Is Java installed? If yes, what version?
Is Node JS installed? If yes, what version?


What does the log say? You'll need to login via SSH and search for it via

Code: Select all

find / -name filebot-node.log 2> /dev/null

What model are you using? What's the CPU architecture? Please login via SSH and run this command:

Code: Select all

uname -a

Re: [QNAP] FileBot Node doesn't run

Posted: 01 Aug 2019, 22:03
by lukjod
Hi
same story
Qnap 128a on arm 8
Linux Qnap-128A 4.2.8 #1 SMP Thu Jul 4 01:35:09 CST 2019 aarch64 GNU/Linux

java jre 8.151.2 from qnap app center
java installer 1.9 from Filebot repo

Node.js v8.9.4.0 from qnap app center

filebot-node.log
/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/filebot-node/start: line 34: node: command not found

Any help appreciated

Re: [QNAP] FileBot Node doesn't run

Posted: 02 Aug 2019, 04:43
by rednoah
Have you tried manually linking the node executable into /usr/local/bin yet?

Code: Select all

ln -s /path/to/node/executable /usr/local/bin

Re: [QNAP] FileBot Node doesn't run

Posted: 02 Aug 2019, 08:03
by lukjod
tried ln -s /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/filebot-node /usr/local/bin
but still no go

Re: [QNAP] FileBot Node doesn't run

Posted: 02 Aug 2019, 09:19
by rednoah
Note that filebot-node and node are not the same thing, the former requires the later but otherwise unrelated, and it's the node executable which is missing form the $PATH.


e.g. on my QNAP, the node command works because it links to the node executable:

Code: Select all

ls -l /usr/local/bin/node
lrwxrwxrwx 1 admin administrators 50 2019-08-01 03:56 /usr/local/bin/node -> /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/nodejsv8/node/bin/node

Code: Select all

node -v
v8.9.4

Re: [QNAP] FileBot Node doesn't run

Posted: 02 Aug 2019, 09:51
by lukjod
ok i installed node by entware but still no go:

Code: Select all

[~] # /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/Entware/bin/opkg install node
Installing node (v8.16.0-2) to root...
Downloading http://bin.entware.net/aarch64-k3.10/node_v8.16.0-2_aarch64-3.10.ipk
Installing zlib (1.2.11-3) to root...
Downloading http://bin.entware.net/aarch64-k3.10/zlib_1.2.11-3_aarch64-3.10.ipk
Installing libopenssl (1.1.1b-5) to root...
Downloading http://bin.entware.net/aarch64-k3.10/libopenssl_1.1.1b-5_aarch64-3.10.ipk
Installing libnghttp2 (1.38.0-1) to root...
Downloading http://bin.entware.net/aarch64-k3.10/libnghttp2_1.38.0-1_aarch64-3.10.ipk
Installing libuv (1.24.1-1) to root...
Downloading http://bin.entware.net/aarch64-k3.10/libuv_1.24.1-1_aarch64-3.10.ipk
Installing libhttp-parser (2.9.2-1) to root...
Downloading http://bin.entware.net/aarch64-k3.10/libhttp-parser_2.9.2-1_aarch64-3.10.ipk
Configuring libnghttp2.
Configuring libhttp-parser.
Configuring zlib.
Configuring libopenssl.
Configuring libuv.
Configuring node.
[~] # ln -s /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/Entware/bin /usr/local/bin
[~] # ls -l /usr/local/bin/node
lrwxrwxrwx 1 admin administrators 50 2019-08-01 23:36 /usr/local/bin/node -> /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/nodejsv8/node/bin/node*
[~] # node -v
v8.16.0
[~] #
beside bigger problem, today i bought 1 year license for filebot but cant install it. it is located in same place as filebot.sh and 0777

Code: Select all

[~] # /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/filebot/bin/filebot.sh --license *.psm install
Error during startup
net.filebot.cli.CmdlineException: Invalid License File: *.psm
        at net.filebot.cli.ArgumentBean.getLicenseKey(ArgumentBean.java:367)
        at net.filebot.Main.main(Main.java:125)
Caused by: java.nio.file.NoSuchFileException: *.psm
        at net.filebot.util.FileUtilities.readFile(FileUtilities.java:202)
        at net.filebot.util.FileUtilities.readTextFile(FileUtilities.java:213)
        at net.filebot.cli.ArgumentBean.getLicenseKey(ArgumentBean.java:365)
        ... 1 more

Re: [QNAP] FileBot Node doesn't run

Posted: 02 Aug 2019, 10:25
by rednoah
1.
You can use the Tools ➔ License button in FileBot Node to easily install your license.

Image


2.
The correct usage is as follows:

Code: Select all

filebot --license /absolute/path/to/license.psm

If there is no *.psm file in the current working directory, then the glob pattern *.psm will not be expanded by the shell, and since there's no file literally called "*.psm" in the current working directory, FileBot will complain and ask for a valid license file.

This command will show you the CWD:

Code: Select all

pwd
This command will show you the all the files in the CWD:

Code: Select all

ls -l

Re: [QNAP] FileBot Node doesn't run

Posted: 02 Aug 2019, 10:45
by lukjod
ok thx for help, license is activated, still cant open filebot-node?
any help

Code: Select all

[~] # /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/Entware/bin/opkg install node
Installing node (v8.16.0-2) to root...
Downloading http://bin.entware.net/aarch64-k3.10/node_v8.16.0-2_aarch64-3.10.ipk
Installing zlib (1.2.11-3) to root...
Downloading http://bin.entware.net/aarch64-k3.10/zlib_1.2.11-3_aarch64-3.10.ipk
Installing libopenssl (1.1.1b-5) to root...
Downloading http://bin.entware.net/aarch64-k3.10/libopenssl_1.1.1b-5_aarch64-3.10.ipk
Installing libnghttp2 (1.38.0-1) to root...
Downloading http://bin.entware.net/aarch64-k3.10/libnghttp2_1.38.0-1_aarch64-3.10.ipk
Installing libuv (1.24.1-1) to root...
Downloading http://bin.entware.net/aarch64-k3.10/libuv_1.24.1-1_aarch64-3.10.ipk
Installing libhttp-parser (2.9.2-1) to root...
Downloading http://bin.entware.net/aarch64-k3.10/libhttp-parser_2.9.2-1_aarch64-3.10.ipk
Configuring libnghttp2.
Configuring libhttp-parser.
Configuring zlib.
Configuring libopenssl.
Configuring libuv.
Configuring node.
[~] # ln -s /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/Entware/bin /usr/local/bin
[~] # ls -l /usr/local/bin/node
lrwxrwxrwx 1 admin administrators 50 2019-08-01 23:36 /usr/local/bin/node -> /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/nodejsv8/node/bin/node*
[~] # node -v
v8.16.0
[~] #

Re: [QNAP] FileBot Node doesn't run

Posted: 02 Aug 2019, 10:56
by rednoah
1.
Now that node is installed, what does the FileBot Node log say, assuming it's still crashing on startup for some reason?


2.
This doesn't make sense:

Code: Select all

[~] # ln -s /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/Entware/bin /usr/local/bin
:idea: You are linking one folder, into another, so you just end up with /usr/local/bin/bin linking to the Entware bin folder.


This doesn't make sense:

Code: Select all

[~] # ls -l /usr/local/bin/node
lrwxrwxrwx 1 admin administrators 50 2019-08-01 23:36 /usr/local/bin/node -> /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/nodejsv8/node/bin/node*
:idea: If we have installed node via entware, why is it still (apparently) linking to the qpkg node package?

:!: Why is it linking to "node*" and not "node"? Presumably, there is no "node*" executable, so this doesn't work at all, and couldn't possibly work. This is likely the reason node didn't work in the first place, because the symlink links to a file path that doesn't exist, hence node command not found.

Re: [QNAP] FileBot Node doesn't run

Posted: 02 Aug 2019, 11:18
by lukjod
all ok, now node works after reinstall thru aap center
still bothers me that mediainfo is not working in aarch64. Can i do anything about that as on windows pc i can get [(vf), (ac), (af)] as eg. [1080p, AC3, 6ch]. Is this possible on qnap aarch64?
log

Code: Select all

[~] # /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/filebot/bin/filebot.sh -script fn:sysinfo
WARNING: An illegal reflective access operation has occurred
WARNING: Illegal reflective access by org.codehaus.groovy.vmplugin.v7.Java7$1 (file:/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/filebot/jar/groovy.jar) to constructor java.lang.invoke.MethodHandles$Lookup(java.lang.Class,int)
WARNING: Please consider reporting this to the maintainers of org.codehaus.groovy.vmplugin.v7.Java7$1
WARNING: Use --illegal-access=warn to enable warnings of further illegal reflective access operations
WARNING: All illegal access operations will be denied in a future release
FileBot 4.8.5 (r6224)
JNA Native: 5.2.2
MediaInfo: net.filebot.mediainfo.MediaInfoException: Unable to load aarch64 (64-bit) native library libmediainfo.so: Unable to load library 'zen': Native library (linux-aarch64/libzen.so) not found in resource path (/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/filebot/jar/filebot.jar)
p7zip: p7zip Version 16.02 (locale=en_US.UTF-8,Utf16=on,HugeFiles=on,64 bits,4 CPUs LE)
unrar: UNRAR 5.30 beta 3 freeware
FFprobe: 3.2.4
Chromaprint: java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "fpcalc": error=2, No such file or directory
Extended Attributes: OK
Unicode Filesystem: OK
Script Bundle: 2019-05-15 (r565)
Groovy: 2.5.6
JRE: LibericaJDK Runtime Environment 12.0.1-BellSoft
JVM: 64-bit LibericaJDK 64-Bit Server VM
CPU/MEM: 4 Core / 237 MB Max Memory / 21 MB Used Memory
OS: Linux (aarch64)
HW: Linux Qnap-128A 4.2.8 #1 SMP Thu Jul 4 01:35:09 CST 2019 aarch64 GNU/Linux
DATA: /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/filebot/data/admin
Package: QPKG
License: FileBot License P8838446 (Valid-Until: 2020-08-09)
Done ヾ(@⌒ー⌒@)ノ

Re: [QNAP] FileBot Node doesn't run

Posted: 02 Aug 2019, 11:22
by rednoah
The latest beta should have built-in aarch64 support:
https://get.filebot.net/filebot/BETA/

Re: [QNAP] FileBot Node doesn't run

Posted: 02 Aug 2019, 11:40
by lukjod
thx for new version link but still something is missing (maybe fcalc?)as it gaves me title like:

Code: Select all

Backdraft 2 (2019) [(vf), (ac), (af)]
and on PC

Code: Select all

Backdraft 2 (2019) [720p, AAC, 2ch]

Re: [QNAP] FileBot Node doesn't run

Posted: 02 Aug 2019, 11:51
by rednoah
What's the format you're using?
https://www.filebot.net/naming.html

What's the command you're running?
https://www.filebot.net/cli.html


:idea: If you're getting different results despite using the same format, then you're not actually using the same format.

Re: [QNAP] FileBot Node doesn't run

Posted: 02 Aug 2019, 11:55
by lukjod
its

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
export JAVA_OPTS=`free | awk -vm=1024 -vp=0.7 '/Mem:/ {printf "-Xmx%dm", ($2*p)/m; exit}'`    # set -Xmx to 0.7 of physical memory
/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/filebot/bin/filebot.sh -script fn:amc "/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/Download/transmission/completed" --output "/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/Download" --log-file amc.log  --action copy --conflict override -non-strict --lang en --def minFileSize=50000000 artwork=y "subtitles=en,pl" [email protected]:icndfooveksakgpk [email protected] "exec=/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/Entware/bin/napi.sh -d -f subrip --charset UTF-8 --stats '{file}'" "excludeList=filebot_processed_files.txt" "musicFormat=Music/{n}/{t}" "seriesFormat=TV/{n}/Season {s.pad(2)}/{n} {s00e00} - {t}{subt}" "movieFormat=FILM/{n} ({y}) [(vf), (ac), (af)]/{n} ({y}){subt}"
format

Code: Select all

"musicFormat=Music/{n}/{t}" "seriesFormat=TV/{n}/Season {s.pad(2)}/{n} {s00e00} - {t}{subt}" "movieFormat=FILM/{n} ({y}) [(vf), (ac), (af)]/{n} ({y}){subt}

Re: [QNAP] FileBot Node doesn't run

Posted: 02 Aug 2019, 12:12
by rednoah
:!: YOU JUST PUBLISHED YOUR GMAIL PASSWORD PUBLICLY ON THE INTERNET; DO CHANGE IT IMMEDIATELY :!:


A binding:

Code: Select all

{vf}
Just literal text, not a binding:

Code: Select all

(vf)
[vf]
-vf
.vf
...
:idea: (vf) most assuredly doesn't work in the Windows GUI application neither. ;)

Re: [QNAP] FileBot Node doesn't run

Posted: 02 Aug 2019, 12:34
by lukjod
uuups, password changed and all is working fine,
in windows i put it few yers back and now misstyped in qnap. All is working fine now
perfect
thx