Page 1 of 1

Need help with qbittorrent

Posted: 15 Nov 2019, 07:35
by torres3490
So Ive had this problem for awhile, never asked because I feel like I'm bothering you guys. But it's getting annoying and I hope somebody is not a jerk to me because I'm not as smart as they are.

I want to have filebot "rename" and put in the folder that the "label" is assigned to in Qbittorrent's "run external program on completion" option.

For example , I have a "4k" label that put the files in this directory L:/4k movies/
And a "movies" label that put regular movies in "D:/movies/"

Here's what I've been using

"c:\program files\filebot\filebot.exe" -script fn:amc --action move --conflict skip -non-strict --log-file amc.log --def "seriesFormat=M:\TvShows/{n}/{'Season '+s}/{n} - {sxe} - {t}{'.'+lang}" "movieFormat=D:/Movies/{n} ({y})/{n} ({y})" unsorted=y music=y artwork=y "ut_dir=%F" "ut_kind=multi" "ut_title=%N" "ut_label=%L"

Can anybody tell me what needs changing?
Thanks in advance :D

Would like to include that, this only works when I don't use labels at all...

Re: Need help with qbittorrent

Posted: 15 Nov 2019, 09:11
by devster
I believe the best you can do is put movies in a folder named exactly as the label.
Someone more experienced may confirm this, but if you define a new variable, such as "qbt_folder=%L" you should be able to use it in the movieFormat like so

Code: Select all

movieFormat=D:\{qbt_folder}\{n} ({y})/{n} ({y})
not sure if possible.
In this case the result would be putting movies in folders named "movies" and "4k", more logic is required if you want "4k" to be "4k movies".

Re: Need help with qbittorrent

Posted: 15 Nov 2019, 11:40
by rednoah
Maybe like this?

Code: Select all

filebot -script fn:amc --action move --conflict skip -non-strict --log-file amc.log --def seriesFormat="M:/%L {plex}" movieFormat="D:/%L {plex}" unsorted=y music=y artwork=y ut_dir="%F" ut_kind="multi" ut_title="%N" ut_label="%L"


:!: :!: :!: TheTVDB API is currently broken. I recommend disabling any kind of automated setup for the time being (at least for TV Shows) or at least disabling -non-strict to make sure FileBot does some sanity checks before renaming files.

Re: Need help with qbittorrent

Posted: 15 Nov 2019, 19:32
by torres3490
Neither worked, Ill keep trying different variables....there has to be a way.
I wish each Label in Qbittorrent had an assigned Script

Re: Need help with qbittorrent

Posted: 16 Nov 2019, 00:35
by torres3490
How about pointing qbittorrent to a bat file instead? Is it possible?

Re: Need help with qbittorrent

Posted: 16 Nov 2019, 05:48
by rednoah
torres3490 wrote: 15 Nov 2019, 19:32 Neither worked, Ill keep trying different variables....there has to be a way.
I wish each Label in Qbittorrent had an assigned Script
What does the log say?

torres3490 wrote: 16 Nov 2019, 00:35 How about pointing qbittorrent to a bat file instead? Is it possible?
Yes, but you'll probably have to point it to cmd /c /path/to/bat.bat since *.bat files aren't executable. They just appear to be if you're using cmd.