How to force TheTVDB with AMC Script?

Running FileBot from the console, Groovy / FileBot scripting, shell scripts, etc
Post Reply
Segarra
Posts: 17
Joined: 11 Jun 2016, 11:11

How to force TheTVDB with AMC Script?

Post by Segarra »

Hello to everyone... I've a little problem with TV Shows and renaming.
I use this script
-script
fn:amc
/volume1/Peliculas/Descargas
--output
/volume1/Peliculas
--action
MOVE
-non-strict
--order
Airdate
--conflict
skip
--lang
es
--def
clean=y
skipExtract=y
seriesFormat=TV Shows/{n} ({y})/{n} - {s.pad(2)+'x'+e.pad(2)} - {t}
movieFormat=Movies/{n} ({y}) [{vf}]
plex=192.168.*.*:token
excludeList=.excludes
--log
all
--log-file
/volume1/@appstore/filebot-node/data/filebot.log
For renaming, movies, work well, but TV Shows, I have to change the name, each time, to something more simple... like "Name 01x01", if not it doesn't works. I tried another manual script, by forcing TV Shows with TheTVDB, and then TV Shows, are renamed well, but I don't know, how to force in that script. I'll appreciate any help.

Thanks
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19004
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: How to force TheTVDB with AMC Script?

Post by rednoah »

You can force Movie/Series/Anime mode by setting --def ut_label like so:

Code: Select all

--def ut_label=TV
:arrow: Please read the Advanced Fine-Tuning section of the amc script manual for details.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Segarra
Posts: 17
Joined: 11 Jun 2016, 11:11

Re: How to force TheTVDB with AMC Script?

Post by Segarra »

Thanks
Segarra
Posts: 17
Joined: 11 Jun 2016, 11:11

Re: How to force TheTVDB with AMC Script?

Post by Segarra »

Ok... now it works, great...! but it doesn't renames movies...
I can't have movies or TV Shows in the same "input directory", for renaming?
I see that I can change "ut_label=TV" for "ut_label=Movies", it renames movies... but not TV Shows... :(
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19004
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: How to force TheTVDB with AMC Script?

Post by rednoah »

Well, you can't force TV mode, and at the same time not force TV mode. If you want to force TV mode for some files and Movie mode for other files, then you'll need to separate these files somehow.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Segarra
Posts: 17
Joined: 11 Jun 2016, 11:11

Re: How to force TheTVDB with AMC Script?

Post by Segarra »

Ok...then it's impossible, even using a "homemade" script, to have Movies and TV shows, in the same "input folder", then force TV Shows with TheTVDB and movies with TheMDB.. :(
The only solution, is to have Movies and TV Shows, in separate "input folders"?? :(
Well, thanks by your help
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19004
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: How to force TheTVDB with AMC Script?

Post by rednoah »

That would be best. You can always have a homemade script separate files from a given input folder into separate movie/series input folders. ;)
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Segarra
Posts: 17
Joined: 11 Jun 2016, 11:11

Re: How to force TheTVDB with AMC Script?

Post by Segarra »

Well, too complicated.. I'll separate the download folder for movie or TV shows.
Thanks very much
Post Reply