Page 1 of 1

Update Plex via Filebot

Posted: 21 Jun 2015, 20:58
by spetrillo
Hello all,

My Filebot command string looks like this:

filebot -script fn:amc --output "E:/Media" --log-file amc.log --action test --conflict override -non-strict "E:/Torrents/Complete" --def music=n subtitles=en artwork=y plex="192.168.1.14:32400" gmail=stevefxp:jbmyymxzipmdavse reportError=y deleteAfterExtract=y clean=y excludeList=amc.txt

As you can see I am looking to update my Plex server but each time I have tried I get the following: SocketException: Connection reset

Where is this reset coming from? Is it Plex itself?

Thanks,
Steve

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Posted: 22 Jun 2015, 06:42
by rednoah
1.
You just told the internet your gmail app password...

2.
--def plex=host:token Tell the given Plex instance to rescan it's library. Plex Home instances require an authentication token.
I don't see PORT in there.

So:

Code: Select all

--def plex=10.0.0.1
or

Code: Select all

--def plex=myplexserver
And you may need to add your security :token depending on your settings.

@see https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articl ... Plex-Token

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Posted: 27 Jun 2015, 01:51
by spetrillo
I am using the default internal port of 32400. Do I need to specify the port? I thought this was only if I was running the Home setup.

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Posted: 27 Jun 2015, 10:23
by rednoah
No. You can't and mustn't specify the port. Only hostname and optionally the security token.

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Posted: 27 Jun 2015, 15:28
by spetrillo
OK so when I just use the IP I am getting the following error:

Notify Plex: 192.168.1.14
SocketException: Connection reset

If I need the token is the syntax --def plex=192.168.1.14:token?

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Posted: 09 Jul 2015, 23:26
by xflak
If filebot and Plex are running on the same machine, my filebot script, ufiler, can do this for u. It's actually faster too because it scans only the folder(s) with new content instead of all your Plex libraries, so it's takes seconds instead of minutes/hours.

Ufiler.WordPress.com

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Posted: 12 Jul 2015, 10:36
by spetrillo
I would be interested in seeing your script! Yes both are running on one machine!

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Posted: 12 Jul 2015, 21:51
by xflak
You can check it out at ufiler.wordpress.com, there's a thread about it here as well with some info: http://www.filebot.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=2534

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Posted: 08 Aug 2015, 23:20
by ipsq
spetrillo wrote:Hello all,

My Filebot command string looks like this:

filebot -script fn:amc --output "E:/Media" --log-file amc.log --action test --conflict override -non-strict "E:/Torrents/Complete" --def music=n subtitles=en artwork=y plex="192.168.1.14:32400" gmail=stevefxp:jbmyymxzipmdavse reportError=y deleteAfterExtract=y clean=y excludeList=amc.txt

As you can see I am looking to update my Plex server but each time I have tried I get the following: SocketException: Connection reset

Where is this reset coming from? Is it Plex itself?

Thanks,
Steve
He changed his password luckily.

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Posted: 23 Sep 2015, 12:55
by spetrillo
rednoah wrote:No. You can't and mustn't specify the port. Only hostname and optionally the security token.
So here is my cmd string: filebot -script fn:amc --output "E:/Media" --log-file amc.log --action move --def clean=y -non-strict "E:/Torrents/Complete" --def excludeList=amc.txt plex=192.168.1.14:token

When I test this I get the following:

Notify Plex: 192.168.1.14
GET: http://192.168.1.14:32400/library/secti ... gxm6A378bK
SocketException: Connection reset

Why should I be getting a connection reset? This is running on the Media Server itself.

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Posted: 23 Sep 2015, 17:43
by rednoah
Maybe the new Plex security rules? Does it reject plain HTTP requests nowadays?

If you specify a HOSTNAME instead of an IP then FileBot will switch to HTTPS as well instead of using HTTP.

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Posted: 23 Sep 2015, 17:47
by spetrillo
rednoah wrote:Maybe the new Plex security rules? Does it reject plain HTTP requests nowadays?

If you specify a HOSTNAME instead of an IP then FileBot will switch to HTTPS as well instead of using HTTP.
Had to change the Network/Secure Connections selection to Preferred. If it is set to Required it fails.