Not correctly naming channels

Any questions? Need some help?
Post Reply
Rogueknight
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Feb 2018, 01:36

Not correctly naming channels

Post by Rogueknight » 08 Feb 2018, 01:45

When using channels to find the channels for a video and if the file has 15 objects / 6 channels it will pick up the objects only but not the channels.

Using this will bring up 15.0 instead of 6.0

Code: Select all

{channels}

Code: Select all

Format                         : E-AC-3
Format/Info                    : Enhanced Audio Coding 3
Format profile                 : E-AC-3+Atmos / E-AC-3
Codec ID                       : A_EAC3
Channel(s)                     : 15 objects / 6 channels
Channel positions              : 15 objects / Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE

Code: Select all

FileBot 4.7.15 (r5260)
JNA Native: 5.2.0
MediaInfo: 0.7.99
7-Zip-JBinding: 9.20
Chromaprint: 1.4.2
Extended Attributes: OK
Unicode Filesystem: OK
Script Bundle: 2018-02-04 (r514)
Groovy: 2.4.12
JRE: Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment 1.8.0_161
JVM: 64-bit Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM
CPU/MEM: 12 Core / 1 GB Max Memory / 23 MB Used Memory
OS: Windows 10 (amd64)
Package: MSI

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 14654
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Not correctly naming channels

Post by rednoah » 08 Feb 2018, 04:29

The {channels} binding is primarily based on the ChannelPositions/String2 MediaInfo field. Please copy & paste full media info (of the audio stream) and not just selected fields.

@see viewtopic.php?f=5&t=4285

:idea: A small sample file (i.e. 2-3 seconds of video/audio) would be appreciated as well so I can test this myself.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

Rogueknight
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Feb 2018, 01:36

Re: Not correctly naming channels

Post by Rogueknight » 08 Feb 2018, 04:36

rednoah wrote:
08 Feb 2018, 04:29
The {channels} binding is primarily based on the ChannelPositions/String2 MediaInfo field. Please copy & paste full media info (of the audio stream) and not just selected fields.

:idea: A small sample file (i.e. 2-3 seconds of video/audio) would be appreciated as well so I can test this myself.

Code: Select all

Audio
ID                             : 2
Format                         : E-AC-3
Format/Info                    : Enhanced Audio Coding 3
Format profile                 : E-AC-3+Atmos / E-AC-3
Codec ID                       : A_EAC3
Duration                       : 58 min 2 s
Bit rate mode                  : Constant
Bit rate                       : 448 kb/s
Channel(s)                     : 15 objects / 6 channels
Channel positions              : 15 objects / Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate                  : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate                     : 187.500 FPS (256 SPF)
Compression mode               : Lossy
Stream size                    : 186 MiB (1%)
Language                       : English
Service kind                   : Complete Main
Default                        : Yes
Forced                         : No
https://mega.nz/#!cmB0HbSD!a-pXjUM0HO4i ... v35mC2e95U

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 14654
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Not correctly naming channels

Post by rednoah » 08 Feb 2018, 04:49

That's interesting. What's the meaning of "15 objects" and "6 channels" in E-AC-3? Multiple audio streams for the same channel?
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

Rogueknight
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Feb 2018, 01:36

Re: Not correctly naming channels

Post by Rogueknight » 08 Feb 2018, 04:50

rednoah wrote:
08 Feb 2018, 04:49
That's interesting. What's the meaning of "15 objects" and "6 channels" in E-AC-3? Multiple audio streams for the same channel?
It would have to be because this E-AC-3 has atmos when normally E-AC-3 audio tracks don't.

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 14654
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Not correctly naming channels

Post by rednoah » 08 Feb 2018, 05:16

I see. I've changed the {af} binding so it'll return 6ch in this case.


However, the {channels} binding won't be changed for compatibility reasons. ChannelPositions/String2 doesn't yield the necessary information in this case, but future versions of MediaInfo might fix the issue on their end by yielding the correct channel position values.

e.g. GOOD

Code: Select all

ChannelPositions/String2: 3/2/2.1
e.g. BAD

Code: Select all

ChannelPositions/String2: 15 objects
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests