Page 1 of 1

Spaces on rename

Posted: 12 Jul 2018, 21:36
by snake98
I just switched over from 4.7 to windows 10 store version. Fro some reason it's dropping the space between the name and the year. Any ideas, also is there a way to capitalize the first letter of each word in the name?

Code: Select all

"movieFormat={n} ({y})/{n} ({y})"

Re: Spaces on rename

Posted: 12 Jul 2018, 22:27
by rednoah
1.
Logs? Your --def movieFormat will most certainly yield name + space + year and if spaces are "lost" then then there's something else at play.


2.
You can use String.upperInitial() to capitalize the first letter of each word:

Code: Select all

{plex.path.upperInitial()}

Re: Spaces on rename

Posted: 12 Jul 2018, 22:46
by snake98
Sorry, my mistake I manually had to edit it, Here is the log just wondering why it failed

on the second note, i'm not sure how to implement your String.upperInitial()
here is the command line i'm using.

Code: Select all

filebot -script fn:amc --output "//192.168.1.5/incoming" --action duplicate --conflict skip -non-strict --log-file amc.log --def "seriesFormat={n}/Season {s.pad(2)}/S{s.pad(2)}E{e.pad(2)} - {t}" "movieFormat={n} ({y})/{n} ({y})" subtitles=en excludeList=amc.excludes unsorted=y music=n artwork=n "ut_dir=%F" "ut_kind=multi"  "ut_label=%L"
Thanks for your help.

Re: Spaces on rename

Posted: 13 Jul 2018, 06:59
by rednoah
1.
Movie Name:

Code: Select all

{n}
Movie Name with Capital Initials:

Code: Select all

{n.upperInitial()}

2.
Your use case is simple and standard. I recommend using the standard {plex} naming scheme, because it'll implicitly take care of a few details and corner cases you haven't thought of yet:

Code: Select all

{plex.path.upperInitial()}
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=4116


3.
Unrelated issue: You'll need to enter your OpenSubtitles login details if you want to use OpenSubtites:

Code: Select all

CmdlineException: OpenSubtitles: Please enter your login details by calling `filebot -script fn:configure`
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=228


4.
Unrelated issue: Network issues. Maybe on your side. Maybe on the server side. Maybe your ISP. Nothing you can do about it. It'll probably start working again by itself.

Code: Select all

java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect

Re: Spaces on rename

Posted: 13 Jul 2018, 22:02
by snake98
Thanks,
I made the changes.