Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Support for Windows users
Post Reply
JDeLuca1986
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Apr 2018, 19:06

Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Post by JDeLuca1986 »

Hi,

All my TV media is dumped in the root of one folder. I need to reorganize this, and wondering if Filebot can do this? I'm looking to get things more organized like below.

Is this possible?

\TV
\Game of Thrones
\Season 1
Game of Thrones S01E01.mp4
Game of Thrones S01E02.mp4
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Post by rednoah »

Yes. This is pretty much exactly what FileBot does. No more. No less. :D

Are you stuck somewhere or do you have any more specific questions?
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
thefutureme
Posts: 5
Joined: 05 May 2018, 20:37

Re: Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Post by thefutureme »

I think JDeLuca and I may have the same sort of question.

For example, I have a "staging" folder I copy my files to. I used a different application before, which now no longer works, and which would automatically move the files into the Show/Season folders for each show. Furthermore, if the folder did not exist, it would create the folder with the season number automatically. Is that possible in FileBot?

For example, I have just downloaded the entire first season of Cobra Kai, and I have not yet created a Show/Season folder for it. Could FileBot be used to create the following folder structure, rename the files, and move the renamed files into the Show/Season folder?

TV Shows\Cobra Kai\Season 01\
kim
Power User
Posts: 1251
Joined: 15 May 2014, 16:17

Re: Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Post by kim »

You will get the same answer too :)
rednoah wrote: 02 May 2018, 10:06 Yes. This is pretty much exactly what FileBot does. No more. No less. :D

Are you stuck somewhere or do you have any more specific questions?
Have you tried Filebot ?
Are you using the GUI ?

you are looking for a format like this

Code: Select all

{plex}
input
Cobra Kai 01e01
output
TV Shows/Cobra Kai/Season 01/Cobra Kai - S01E01 - Ace Degenerate
or if you want more control

Code: Select all

TV Shows/{n}/{'Season '+s.pad(2)}/{n} - {s00e00} - {t}
output
TV Shows/Cobra Kai/Season 01/Cobra Kai - S01E01 - Ace Degenerate
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Post by rednoah »

Yes, FileBot can do what you want. It can create folders and move files, and create a new file/folder structure for as per your specification.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
thefutureme
Posts: 5
Joined: 05 May 2018, 20:37

Re: Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Post by thefutureme »

Perfect, thanks!
thefutureme
Posts: 5
Joined: 05 May 2018, 20:37

Re: Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Post by thefutureme »

Hi again. I found an issue with renaming. As I mentioned earlier, I have a staging folder where I load the files, then rename/move them to their appropriate folders. I've noticed that FileBot is deleting the staging folder when it moves the files. Here is a screenshot of my setup for the preset:

Image

Have I misconfigured something?
kim
Power User
Posts: 1251
Joined: 15 May 2014, 16:17

Re: Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Post by kim »

thefutureme
Posts: 5
Joined: 05 May 2018, 20:37

Re: Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Post by thefutureme »

Thanks for that! Any chance the ability could be included to retain the staging folder, regardless of the number of levels created by the format?
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Post by rednoah »

FileBot will remove left-behind empty folders so if you copy a random file (e.g. folder.jpg) into your staging folder then FileBot won't delete that folder.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
kim
Power User
Posts: 1251
Joined: 15 May 2014, 16:17

Re: Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Post by kim »

How about locking/exclude the input folder... (will not get deleted)
people do not want to remake the "input folder" all the time ;)
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Post by rednoah »

It's kinda tricky to know what the "input folder" is in the first place. In this case, the Preset kinda knows, but that information is completely lost after files have been loaded.

However, in this case, adding "TVFetch" to the list of known root folders will do the trick:
https://github.com/filebot/data/commit/ ... 99c191d288

FileBot is using that list to detect the "structure root folder" as well, and thus know not to delete those, I think.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
thefutureme
Posts: 5
Joined: 05 May 2018, 20:37

Re: Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Post by thefutureme »

Is that file somewhere in an application folder, or is it hosted on app.filebot.net? I just tried searching the forum and it looks like it can only be used with the command line?
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Post by rednoah »

This data is part of the FileBot online data. Your instance of FileBot will auto-update it's data files once a week, so it might just start working at some point in the next 1-2 weeks. Creating a folder.jpg file is a more immediate solution though. ;)
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
n8chavez
Posts: 12
Joined: 18 May 2018, 19:46

Re: Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Post by n8chavez »

Sorry to hijack this thread. It seems the author and I are in very similar situations. I just discovered Filebot as a replacement for therenamer, so please forgive my ignorance. The preset I created is below. My question is, how to I automate running that preset?

Image
n8chavez
Posts: 12
Joined: 18 May 2018, 19:46

Re: Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Post by n8chavez »

I was able to get it functioning perfectly with this script.

Code: Select all

robocopy e:\done e:\Watch *.mkv *.avi *.mp4

"C:\Program Files\WindowsApps\PointPlanck.FileBot_4.8.1.0_x64__49ex9gnthnt12\filebot.exe" -script fn:amc --output "E:\TV" --action move -non-strict "e:\done" --def "seriesFormat={n}/{'Season '+s}/{s}{e.pad(2)}.{t}"
So, if the above file is named filebot.bat, you can then create the below .vbs file and then everything will run silently in the background.

Code: Select all

Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell" ) 
WshShell.Run chr(34) & "C:\Scripts\Filebot.bat" & Chr(34), 0 
Set WshShell = Nothing 
The robocopy part of the script just copies everything over that I know is new that I need to watch.

I hope this help someone.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Can Filebot sort TV files in folders based on series inforatmin?

Post by rednoah »

1.
FileBot GUI and CLI don't share user configuration or settings. The CLI in particular is stateless and behaviour is entirely defined by command-line options, and not what GUI preferences happen to be set at the time.

TL;DR FileBot GUI Presets cannot be called from the CLI.


2.
Calling filebot should suffice, as the Windows Store makes sure there's an appropriate executable in the $PATH. Using the absolute path is not recommended as that might change and break your script, and otherwise not exactly work the same as the filebot command which is managed by Windows.


3.
You seem to be processing TV shows specifically with the amc script, hence passing in --def ut_label=TV is highly recommended to force TV mode for each file.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Post Reply