Spaces on rename

Any questions? Need some help?
Post Reply
snake98
Posts: 10
Joined: 19 Jun 2014, 20:54

Spaces on rename

Post by snake98 »

I just switched over from 4.7 to windows 10 store version. Fro some reason it's dropping the space between the name and the year. Any ideas, also is there a way to capitalize the first letter of each word in the name?

Code: Select all

"movieFormat={n} ({y})/{n} ({y})"
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Spaces on rename

Post by rednoah »

1.
Logs? Your --def movieFormat will most certainly yield name + space + year and if spaces are "lost" then then there's something else at play.


2.
You can use String.upperInitial() to capitalize the first letter of each word:

Code: Select all

{plex.path.upperInitial()}
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
snake98
Posts: 10
Joined: 19 Jun 2014, 20:54

Re: Spaces on rename

Post by snake98 »

Sorry, my mistake I manually had to edit it, Here is the log just wondering why it failed

on the second note, i'm not sure how to implement your String.upperInitial()
here is the command line i'm using.

Code: Select all

filebot -script fn:amc --output "//192.168.1.5/incoming" --action duplicate --conflict skip -non-strict --log-file amc.log --def "seriesFormat={n}/Season {s.pad(2)}/S{s.pad(2)}E{e.pad(2)} - {t}" "movieFormat={n} ({y})/{n} ({y})" subtitles=en excludeList=amc.excludes unsorted=y music=n artwork=n "ut_dir=%F" "ut_kind=multi"  "ut_label=%L"
Thanks for your help.
Last edited by snake98 on 13 Jul 2018, 22:03, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Spaces on rename

Post by rednoah »

1.
Movie Name:

Code: Select all

{n}
Movie Name with Capital Initials:

Code: Select all

{n.upperInitial()}

2.
Your use case is simple and standard. I recommend using the standard {plex} naming scheme, because it'll implicitly take care of a few details and corner cases you haven't thought of yet:

Code: Select all

{plex.path.upperInitial()}
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=4116


3.
Unrelated issue: You'll need to enter your OpenSubtitles login details if you want to use OpenSubtites:

Code: Select all

CmdlineException: OpenSubtitles: Please enter your login details by calling `filebot -script fn:configure`
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=228


4.
Unrelated issue: Network issues. Maybe on your side. Maybe on the server side. Maybe your ISP. Nothing you can do about it. It'll probably start working again by itself.

Code: Select all

java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
snake98
Posts: 10
Joined: 19 Jun 2014, 20:54

Re: Spaces on rename

Post by snake98 »

Thanks,
I made the changes.
Post Reply