qBitorrent + Filebot Script

Running FileBot from the console, Groovy scripting, shell scripts, etc
Post Reply
dasaco
Posts: 15
Joined: 24 Dec 2019, 07:37

qBitorrent + Filebot Script

Post by dasaco »

Hi there,

I have a question for you ppl :)
I'm runing QTS 4.4.1.1146 on a QNAP TS253Be. I've installed Filebot 4.9.0 and Filebot Node 2.8.7 sucessfully, and everything is running superb (Thanks to RedNoah's support).

I'm using qBitorrent 4.2.1.0, as I were using before my unit replacement, selecting the option to run an external program after completing each dowload, to call filebot to move and rename those files.

This time I've noticed that the script runs perfectly fine if I call it through Filebot Node, but when I try to use it through qBitorrent, nothing happens.

Code: Select all

filebot -script 'fn:amc' /share/Descargas/Completadas --output /share/Multimedia/ --action move -non-strict --order Airdate --conflict auto --lang es --def 'music=y' 'unsorted=y' 'artwork=y' 'clean=y' 'skipExtract=y' 'plex=192.168.1.200:************' 'seriesFormat=Series/{n}/Season {s.pad(2)}/{n} - {s00e00} - {t}' 'movieFormat=Películas/{n} ({y})/{n} ({y})' 'excludeList=Procesados.excludes' --log all --log-file '/opt/filebot-node/data/filebot.log'
Am I doing anything wrong? Maybe syntax error? Do you suggest to use a diferent program?

Thank you so much in advance.

Edit:

FYI:

Code: Select all

/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg$ filebot -version
FileBot 4.9.0 (r6976) / OpenJDK Runtime Environment 13.0.1 / Linux 4.14.24-qnap (amd64)
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: qBitorrent + Filebot Script

Post by rednoah »

What does the console output say when it doesn't run?
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3067
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
dasaco
Posts: 15
Joined: 24 Dec 2019, 07:37

Re: qBitorrent + Filebot Script

Post by dasaco »

Nothing, it doesnt log. Added the printenv > statement to the script but no success
FileBot 4.9.0 (r6976) / OpenJDK Runtime Environment 13.0.1 / Linux 4.14.24-qnap (amd64)
QNAP TS-253Be (QTS 4.4.1.1146) / 16 gb RAM / 2x4 Tb WD RED (Raid 0)
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: qBitorrent + Filebot Script

Post by rednoah »

There's no such thing. You'll either get something, or an error. If you get nothing, then you're not seeing everything. A typical mistake would be redirecting standard output, but not redirection standard error output, and thus not seeing standard error output.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
dasaco
Posts: 15
Joined: 24 Dec 2019, 07:37

Re: qBitorrent + Filebot Script

Post by dasaco »

I think I'm a bit lost about how to get that error output... sorry
FileBot 4.9.0 (r6976) / OpenJDK Runtime Environment 13.0.1 / Linux 4.14.24-qnap (amd64)
QNAP TS-253Be (QTS 4.4.1.1146) / 16 gb RAM / 2x4 Tb WD RED (Raid 0)
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: qBitorrent + Filebot Script

Post by rednoah »

These links explain IO redirection in detail:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3067
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redirecti ... le_handles
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
dasaco
Posts: 15
Joined: 24 Dec 2019, 07:37

Re: qBitorrent + Filebot Script

Post by dasaco »

yep I tried to follow, but not shure if I'm doing it properly or not, or where to add that redirection to get an output.

My actual script call from qBitorrent is:

Code: Select all

filebot -script 'fn:amc' /share/Descargas/ --output /share/Multimedia/ --action hardlink -non-strict --order Airdate --conflict auto --lang es --def 'music=y' 'artwork=y' 'clean=y' 'deleteAfterExtract=y' 'plex=192.168.1.200:*******' 'excludeList=amc.excludes'
Shall I add the printenv to that? Simplify it? Tried many ways with no sucess, always nothing happens. Im sure something is wrong but I'm not familiar with IO redirection.
FileBot 4.9.0 (r6976) / OpenJDK Runtime Environment 13.0.1 / Linux 4.14.24-qnap (amd64)
QNAP TS-253Be (QTS 4.4.1.1146) / 16 gb RAM / 2x4 Tb WD RED (Raid 0)
dasaco
Posts: 15
Joined: 24 Dec 2019, 07:37

Re: qBitorrent + Filebot Script

Post by dasaco »

I mean, something like...

Code: Select all

filebot -script 'fn:amc' /share/Descargas/ --output /share/Multimedia/ --action hardlink -non-strict --order Airdate --conflict auto --lang es --def 'music=y' 'artwork=y' 'clean=y' 'deleteAfterExtract=y' 'plex=192.168.1.200:G_zzi4a-sZ_GrXPjH73D' 'excludeList=amc.excludes' printenv > "/share/Descargas/log.txt" 
Not my intention to make you loose your time by not reading by myself, I did it, but can't move on. Sorry.
FileBot 4.9.0 (r6976) / OpenJDK Runtime Environment 13.0.1 / Linux 4.14.24-qnap (amd64)
QNAP TS-253Be (QTS 4.4.1.1146) / 16 gb RAM / 2x4 Tb WD RED (Raid 0)
dasaco
Posts: 15
Joined: 24 Dec 2019, 07:37

Re: qBitorrent + Filebot Script

Post by dasaco »

Well for all of those interested working with latest QNAP QTS update and latest Qbitorrent, I finally got it working.
I'm using QTS 4.4.1.1146 and qBitorrent 4.2.1.0. And I post it becouse before updating, I was using the script call copied from Filebot Node without issues, but from now on it doesn't work.

Actually working this one:

Code: Select all

filebot -script fn:amc --action hardlink --def artwork=y --def extras=y --def backdrops=y --def music=y --def tmdbTV=y --def nfoOnly=n --lang es --output /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/Multimedia -mediainfo --encoding UTF-8 -non-strict --conflict override --def clean=y --def unsorted=y --log-file /share/Descargas/logs/registro.log --def excludeList=/share/Descargas/logs/procesados.txt --def skipExtract=y --def deleteAfterExtract=n --def subtitles=en,es --def plex=192.168.1.200:************** ut_dir="/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/Descargas" ut_kind=multi ut_title="" ut_label=""
I have extracted it from logs from rTorrent-Pro medialib process, did you know that qkpg integrates licensed Filebot by itself? I got surprised as never found a mention here. I realized about it when that one entered in conflict with my standalone Filebot 4.9.0.
FileBot 4.9.0 (r6976) / OpenJDK Runtime Environment 13.0.1 / Linux 4.14.24-qnap (amd64)
QNAP TS-253Be (QTS 4.4.1.1146) / 16 gb RAM / 2x4 Tb WD RED (Raid 0)
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: qBitorrent + Filebot Script

Post by rednoah »

dasaco wrote: 27 Dec 2019, 12:00 I have extracted it from logs from rTorrent-Pro medialib process, did you know that qkpg integrates licensed Filebot by itself?
Never heard of that. So you're saying that the rTorrent-Pro QPKG has support for filebot if it's installed on your system, or that it's ships with it's own filebot binaries and allows you to plug-in your own license?
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
dasaco
Posts: 15
Joined: 24 Dec 2019, 07:37

Re: qBitorrent + Filebot Script

Post by dasaco »

Nope. What I'm saying is that they include functional and licensed filebot into their software, no need to activate It... That surprised me. The function called "medialibrary" is, indeed, a call to filebot script i have mentioned above. No need to install filebot separately. Browsing into installation folders its filebot implemented. PM if you need detailed info as I have It purchased (Its not free software)
FileBot 4.9.0 (r6976) / OpenJDK Runtime Environment 13.0.1 / Linux 4.14.24-qnap (amd64)
QNAP TS-253Be (QTS 4.4.1.1146) / 16 gb RAM / 2x4 Tb WD RED (Raid 0)
Post Reply