Page 2 of 2
Re: Command line OSX
Posted: 11 Apr 2013, 17:40
by stewmo
I'm using the app Automator, (which creates Workflows for you to automate tasks), and whenever I try to run the following shell script:
/Applications/imac/Downloads/Filebot.app/MacOS/filebot.sh -rename "$1" --format {n} S{s}E{e} --db thetvdb --action test -non-strict
I get the error:
-: /Applications/imac/Downloads/Filebot.app/MacOS/filebot.sh: No such file or directory.
Am I doing something wrong? It looks to be correct (I think, I'm a bit of a noob to this sort of stuff).
Re: Command line OSX
Posted: 11 Apr 2013, 17:50
by rednoah
And you never ever even tried to just open that path? It clearly says "No such file or directory" => PATH DOES NOT EXIST.
Maybe?
/path/to/FileBot.app/Contents/MacOS/filebot
But ignore that, figure it out yourself, open the .app folder, look for an executable called filebot, open the console and play with it. It's not rocket science.
You're on Mac, you see everything, I'm on Windows, I have no idea, yet I these things are so obvious... Learn how to use the console. Just ls, cd etc, execute programs. VERY BASIC.
Re: Command line OSX
Posted: 12 Apr 2013, 20:44
by stewmo
I did finally get it working after much experimentation.
It turns out I needed to use a sudo command to install the contents of the bundle. Now I can access it. I do appreciate all your help, even if I pissed you off
Re: Command line OSX
Posted: 13 Apr 2013, 03:49
by rednoah
Level +1, experimenting is how you do these things, now you got basic commandline skills.

Re: Command line OSX
Posted: 02 Aug 2014, 17:16
by fry
When I run FileBot I get:
Code: Select all
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsupportedClassVersionError: net/filebot/Main : Unsupported major.minor version 51.0
at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClassCond(ClassLoader.java:637)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(ClassLoader.java:621)
at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(SecureClassLoader.java:141)
at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(URLClassLoader.java:283)
at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$000(URLClassLoader.java:58)
at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:197)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:190)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:306)
at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:301)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:247
For the record, I run Java 7 Update 65 on my machine.
Any ideas?
PS: I'm on 10.10.
Re: Command line OSX
Posted: 02 Aug 2014, 17:44
by rednoah
For the record,
you are running Java 6.
This might help:
http://www.filebot.net/forums/viewtopic ... 652#p10683
Re: Command line OSX
Posted: 02 Aug 2014, 18:20
by fry
That's so strange… my shell indeed outputs:
Code: Select all
java version "1.6.0_65"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_65-b14-466.1-11M4716)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 20.65-b04-466.1, mixed mode)
… despite my control panel telling me:
And the latest build from Oracle won't install no matter what they say
here. I guess I just have to be patient and wait until the release something that works.
Re: Command line OSX
Posted: 03 Aug 2014, 17:20
by srkinard
Only took 2 commands to switch Java on my 10.10 Yosemite dev box:
BEFORE:
Code: Select all
->$ java -version
java version "1.6.0_65"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_65-b14-466.1-11M4716)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 20.65-b04-466.1, mixed mode)
COMMANDS:
Code: Select all
sudo rm /usr/bin/java
sudo ln -s /Library/Internet\ Plug-Ins/JavaAppletPlugin.plugin/Contents/Home/bin/java /usr/bin
AFTER:
Code: Select all
->$ java -version
java version "1.7.0_60"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.7.0_60-b19)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 24.60-b09, mixed mode)
Hope this helps.
Re: Command line OSX
Posted: 05 Aug 2014, 10:26
by fry
A good fix. Thanks.
Re: Command line OSX
Posted: 03 Feb 2016, 19:34
by panda78
sorry ,
i'm trying to learn how to work with CLI using filebot.app in osx because my synology cant run filebot7filebot node cause low ram and cpu

I'm searching for install.sh but in my filebot.app content it isn't
can you help me ?
thxs
Re: Command line OSX
Posted: 03 Feb 2016, 19:46
by rednoah
This thread is outdated.
Use brew cask:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=2049
Re: Command line OSX
Posted: 03 Feb 2016, 19:54
by panda78
i have just pay for filebot on mac app store

Re: Command line OSX
Posted: 04 Feb 2016, 04:56
by rednoah
Your contribution is much appreciated. Make sure to give me a 5-star rating. Thank you!
Re: Command line OSX
Posted: 09 Apr 2017, 19:00
by togo
Hi there, I'm using FileBot a while with GUI and today I wanted to test FileBot with CLI, but I'm getting
"-bash: filebot: command not found"
I have bought FileBot on Mac AppStore and I don't have "filebot.sh" in ../FileBot.app/Contents/MacOS
How can I use FileBot with CLI?
Thank you...
Re: Command line OSX
Posted: 09 Apr 2017, 20:37
by rednoah

Apple doesn't allow command-line tools in Mac App Store bundles.
You can install the filebot command-line tools via brew:
viewtopic.php?t=2049