Page 1 of 1

New update broke old subtitle groovy script.

Posted: 16 Oct 2013, 10:21
by ztoner
Hi there Rednoah!
Relay longtime since I updated Filebot :oops:
But today I took the time to do this and my script went... well I guess outdated 8-)

I Run This:

Code: Select all

filebot -script "T:\Autodownload\Running Seasons\subs.groovy"
The Groovy Looks Like This:

Code: Select all

['T:/Autodownload/Running Seasons'].eachMediaFolder{ getMissingSubtitles(folder:it,lang:'en') }
I Get This Error:

Code: Select all

T:\Autodownload\Running Seasons>filebot -script "T:\Autodownload\Running Seasons
\subs.groovy"
MissingMethodException: No signature of method: java.lang.String.getMediaFolders
() is applicable for argument types: () values: []
groovy.lang.MissingMethodException: No signature of method: java.lang.String.get
MediaFolders() is applicable for argument types: () values: []
        at Script2$_run_closure21_closure94.doCall(Script2.groovy:34)
        at Script2$_run_closure21.doCall(Script2.groovy:34)
        at Script3.run(Script3.groovy:1)
        at net.sourceforge.filebot.cli.ScriptShell.evaluate(Unknown Source)
        at net.sourceforge.filebot.cli.ScriptShell.runScript(Unknown Source)
        at net.sourceforge.filebot.cli.ArgumentProcessor.process(Unknown Source)

        at net.sourceforge.filebot.Main.main(Unknown Source)
Failure (░_░)
Launch4j: Failed to run the given command.
I guess My script is TO old for the later releases right??
But it did work before I updated...

(old saying ... If It aint broken ... dont fix...) =)

thx
// Richard

Re: New update broke old subtitle groovy script.

Posted: 16 Oct 2013, 10:42
by rednoah
This should work:

Code: Select all

['T:/Autodownload/Running Seasons' as File].eachMediaFolder{ getMissingSubtitles(folder:it,lang:'en') }
Though it might be easier to use my scripts:

Code: Select all

filebot -script fn:suball "T:/Autodownload/Running Seasons" --lang en

Re: New update broke old subtitle groovy script.

Posted: 16 Oct 2013, 10:50
by ztoner
Dam your fast!!
Excellent support, I was still trying to find the answer in the forums myself, and yes It now works 8-)

// Richard