Page 1 of 1

force a season

Posted: 11 Mar 2020, 23:43
by marciton
Hello,
I have a command line who is usually working correctly who look like:

Code: Select all

filebot -rename --lang fr --db TheTVDB --q 'myshow' -list -r /mypath
where myShow is the name of the show and mypath the path of the files. but when I run it on a specific show its returning Season 01 instead of Season 10 ...

1°/Is there a way to force the season from theTVDB?
2°/Is there a way to preview the rename before doing it?

Re: force a season

Posted: 12 Mar 2020, 04:39
by rednoah
1.
You can use the --filter option:

Code: Select all

--filter "s == 1"
viewtopic.php?t=2127


2.
You can use the --mode interactive option:
viewtopic.php?t=4398


3.
You probably want to use the GUI though, via SSHFS if necessary. It'll make your life easier. The options above are designed for advanced users.

Re: force a season

Posted: 17 Mar 2020, 08:49
by marciton
Thanks, worked perfectly!

the GUI is not working on my Synology ... but it's ok with command line ... more option :->
I guess I would love a tool who build my command line that I can use later :->