Page 1 of 1

Installation on Router - Fresh Tomato on Linksys EA6700

Posted: 14 Mar 2022, 22:08
by WillK0
Hi y'all,

I'm trying to work out whether it would be possible for me to run filebot on my router itself.

Router - Linksys EA6700 - Specs:
* CPU = ARM v7 800mhz dual core
* Flash size = 128mb
* Running Fresh Tomato firmware currently

I feel like the CPU being ARM might be an issue in terms of getting Java installed? Does anyone have a guide that I can follow to install and try filebot via SSH / telnet?

Alternatively if this is a no go I'll likely set up a computer to power on via WOL and run Filebot but thought it worth an ask.

Thanks for any light you can shed. :D

Re: Installation on Router - Fresh Tomato on Linksys EA6700

Posted: 15 Mar 2022, 03:38
by rednoah
FileBot will work on any Linux device that can run standard Linux binaries:
viewtopic.php?t=6057


armv7l binaries for java shouldn't be a problem:
https://github.com/rednoah/java-install ... ava.sh#L23


:!: :!: However, you will probably need a few gigabytes of free disk space. 128 MB of HD is definitely not enough to install all the files. 256 MB of RAM might be enough to run filebot, but just barely, and maybe not at all if most of that RAM is already in use by your device for other processes.

Re: Installation on Router - Fresh Tomato on Linksys EA6700

Posted: 17 Mar 2022, 18:37
by WillK0
Ah grand, thanks for your reply @rednoah amazing how much work you've put into this and how active you are with responses.

I'll give it a go on the router and see. I'm trying to limit processes running on it due to past issues of reboots when overloaded being a thing but still planning to run transmission bittorrent client and SMB share through it.

Thanks again :-)

Re: Installation on Router - Fresh Tomato on Linksys EA6700

Posted: 19 Mar 2022, 09:24
by WillK0
Come across a few stumbling blocks as to be expected.

Line 114 & 115 on the get-java.sh script don't work due to the location being read-only also there is no /usr/local/bin/ folder but there is a /usr/bin/

Code: Select all

root@KnightRouter:/opt# ln -s -f "$JAVA_EXE" "/usr/bin/java"             
ln: /usr/bin/java: Read-only file system
Assume this folder is mounted read-only on router boot so not sure how to get round this...

Re: Installation on Router - Fresh Tomato on Linksys EA6700

Posted: 19 Mar 2022, 10:19
by WillK0
Okay so I tried to just put java in the same location as Filebot.sh file to avoid needing to alter $PATH to allow to run java and still no luck.

Even when in the /bin/ directory of the java installation I seemingly can not run java...

Code: Select all

root@KnightRouter:/opt/jdk-17.0.2+8/bin# java
-sh: java: not found

Code: Select all

root@KnightRouter:/opt/jdk-17.0.2+8/bin# ls                               
jar          javap        jdeps        jlink        jrunscript   keytool
jarsigner    jcmd         jfr          jmap         jshell       rmiregistry                                                                        
java         jconsole     jhsdb        jmod         jstack       serialver
javac        jdb          jimage       jpackage     jstat                 
javadoc      jdeprscan    jinfo        jps          jstatd

Re: Installation on Router - Fresh Tomato on Linksys EA6700

Posted: 19 Mar 2022, 11:12
by rednoah
You'll want to add the folder that contains the java executable to the $PATH before calling filebot:

Code: Select all

export PATH="/path/to/filebot/bin:/path/to/jdk/bin:$PATH"
filebot -version

:arrow: Commands, the $PATH, and other Linux basics

Re: Installation on Router - Fresh Tomato on Linksys EA6700

Posted: 19 Mar 2022, 12:53
by WillK0
rednoah wrote: 19 Mar 2022, 11:12 You'll want to add the folder that contains the java executable to the $PATH before calling filebot:

Code: Select all

export PATH="/path/to/filebot/bin:/path/to/jdk/bin:$PATH"
filebot -version

:arrow: Commands, the $PATH, and other Linux basics
Ah okay thanks, I'll give this a go later as I'm not at home right now.

Looking at this forum thread about Mimmserver looks like others have faced similar issue - https://forum.minimserver.com/showthread.php?tid=3958

I may end up following the guide mentioned in above thread to install Debian and trying it that way - https://hqt.ro/how-to-install-debian-jessie-arm/

Thanks again ,