Page 1 of 1

amc rename instead of copy?

Posted: 19 Jun 2014, 00:31
by labtopia
when using the amc script via command line on windows, how can i change it to RENAME the files instead of COPY the files to what appears to be a default within the output of TV SHOWS

i cant find information in this.

thanks!
dave

Re: amc rename instead of copy?

Posted: 19 Jun 2014, 03:06
by rednoah
copy files:

Code: Select all

--action copy
move/rename files:

Code: Select all

--action move
But if you're seeding the move operation probably will fail.

Re: amc rename instead of copy?

Posted: 19 Jun 2014, 03:24
by labtopia
thanks, i'll try that switch and i'm sure it'll do what i'm expecting

cheers!
dave

Re: amc rename instead of copy?

Posted: 19 Jun 2014, 03:46
by labtopia
thanks for that, it does what i need, as i have another program that sweeps the files where they should be. its therenamer but it fails on some shows i have.

thanks for the help!

Re: amc rename instead of copy?

Posted: 20 Mar 2017, 18:42
by n1ete
is renaming for the same input and output folder possible?

Re: amc rename instead of copy?

Posted: 20 Mar 2017, 18:49
by rednoah
Input/Output folder must not be the same, regardless of what --action you set.

Re: amc rename instead of copy?

Posted: 20 Mar 2017, 19:02
by n1ete
so how would you archive a file and folder renaming without move or copy the files then?

Re: amc rename instead of copy?

Posted: 20 Mar 2017, 19:13
by rednoah
1. Process /A to /B
2. Delete /A
3. Move /B to /A

By design, the amc script organizes files. It can't (and it's not supposed to) just move in place (i.e. rename).

:idea: Note that for a computer, RENAME is just a MOVE operation where the source/destination paths just so happen to have the same folder path.