Page 1 of 1

Question about adding a space

Posted: 31 Jan 2015, 16:45
by Datapotomus
This is probably a really dumb question, but I am having an issue adding a space to the season output format while using filebot.

Code: Select all

filebot -rename --action test "/mnt/user/local_data/complete" --format '{n}/Season.{s}/{n}.{s00e00}.{t}' --db TheTVDB --output '/mnt/user/tv_shows/'
Rename episodes using [TheTVDB]
Auto-detected query: [12 Monkeys]
Fetching episode data for [12 Monkeys]
[TEST] Rename [/mnt/user/local_data/complete/12 Monkeys.S01E01.Splinter.mkv] to [/mnt/user/tv_shows/12 Monkeys/Season.1/12 Monkeys.S01E01.Splinter.mkv]
Processed 1 files
Done ヾ(@⌒ー⌒@)ノ

I would just like to add a space in the season so it appears like this:
[/mnt/user/tv_shows/12 Monkeys/Season 1/12 Monkeys.S01E01.Splinter.mkv]

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Re: Question about adding a space

Posted: 31 Jan 2015, 18:08
by rednoah
The answer should be pretty obvious:

Code: Select all

--format '{n}/Season {s}/{n} {s00e00} {t}'

Re: Question about adding a space

Posted: 31 Jan 2015, 22:30
by Datapotomus
rednoah wrote:The answer should be pretty obvious:

Code: Select all

--format '{n}/Season {s}/{n} {s00e00} {t}'

Yes... I tried that way as well. I need a way to explicitly imply the space.

Unfortunatly that doesn't work either.

Code: Select all

root@NAS:/mnt/user/local_data/complete# filebot -rename --action test "/mnt/user/local_data/complete" --format '{n}/Season {s}/{n} {s00e00} {t}' --db TheTVDB --output '/mnt/user/tv_shows/'
Rename episodes using [TheTVDB]
Auto-detected query: [12 Monkeys]
Fetching episode data for [12 Monkeys]
[TEST] Rename [/mnt/user/local_data/complete/12 Monkeys.S01E01.Splinter.mkv] to [/mnt/user/tv_shows/12 Monkeys/Season.mkv]
Processed 1 files
Done ヾ(@⌒ー⌒@)ノ
It would name the file this "/mnt/user/tv_shows/12 Monkeys/Season.mkv" with the syntax you provided.


Guess it isn't that obvious after all...

Re: Question about adding a space

Posted: 09 Feb 2015, 15:06
by rednoah
Well, you're clearly not using bash then, and for any other kind of shell I really can't help you out. Assuming double quotes " work as they should, have you tried using double quotes "..." then?

I'd start by figuring out what shell you're using and how to correctly quote arguments with that shell.