Page 1 of 1
changes with video.codecId
Posted: 04 May 2016, 13:35
by Eye
did the behavior Of {video.codecId} get changed with v4.7?
i suddenly Get in for example [ V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC]
instead of : V_MPEG4 ISO AVC
and especially the "/" mess up the folders quite nicely;
i tried to replace them but did not get that working either
Thanks
Eye
Re: changes with video.codecId
Posted: 04 May 2016, 14:06
by kim
Generic MediaInfo bindings {video}, {audio}, etc are now multi-stream bindings (and {videos}, {audios}, etc have consequently been removed)
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3709
maybe use video[0].codecID
video.codecID.join('')
Re: changes with video.codecId
Posted: 04 May 2016, 15:22
by rednoah
1.
Yes, that behaviour has changed.
To get the codec id for video stream 1 you can do this:
However, the generic mediainfo binding do not strip / characters away automatically anymore.
2.
If you use generic mediainfo bindings, you need to think about how you want to deal with multi-stream information and special characters:
Code: Select all
{video.codecID.join('-').replace('/', '.')}
3.
Out of curiosity, why not just use the
{vc} binding?
Re: changes with video.codecId
Posted: 05 May 2016, 10:47
by Eye
Thnaks a lot!
i use now
{n.take(40)} - {s.pad(2)+'x'}{e.pad(2)}{' Special '+special.pad(2)} - {t.take(40)} - [{any{group}{'NoGroup'}}] {source} [{resolution}] {video.codecID.join('-').replace('/', ' ')} {[vc, VF, af]} [{video.bitdepth.join('-')} {'Bit'}] {audios.language}{'; '+texts.Language_String2}
for main purposes

( with e,pad(3) for over 100 and such
As you see i use VC and the Troublemaker video.codecID Because the information i got from them were different and I tried to trace were the problems i got with my raspberry Pi were coming from,
And now its kind of tradition and i don't whant to restart renaming everything again ( yes i am a neat freak in that regard

)
The problems seems to come form The video.bitdepth, as 8 bit Work fine; But 10 as some have gets my poor old Pi the shakes
"hi10bit" is a feature normally used as a Studio feature but some ppl ...
i just saw video.bitdepth Now comes with added [] I will have to Fidel that a bit too

edit the fiddling result
future goals For sometime: automatic version adding and multiEps

Re: changes with video.codecId
Posted: 05 May 2016, 11:37
by rednoah
1.
* Multi-Episode support (assuming FileBot has detection the episode as such)
* 2/3-digit absolute numbers depending on number of episodes
Code: Select all
{es*.pad(episodelist.size() >= 100 ? 3 : 2).join('-')}
However, you should be using
{sxe}. Doing it yourself will burn you, e.g. with special cases like multi-episode objects.
2.
Check if the video contains a 10bit video stream:
Code: Select all
video.BitDepth.contains('10') ? 'NO PIE' : 'GO PIE'
3.
FYI, your format uses
audios and
texts which have been removed, same as
videos.
Re: changes with video.codecId
Posted: 05 May 2016, 13:17
by Eye
1) Your code works With normal tv series too giving 10x002 even if The season only has 20 eps or so ,..
and yes its troublesome but if i go with sxe i Get troubles with the anime renaming and the lack of seasons there Thats why i started On that burning road ,)
2) [{video.bitdepth.join('-')} {'Bit'}] Seems tow work now,
either giving [8-bit], [10-bit] Or something like [undefined]
also there are Threats On the horizon some what to implement 12 Bit color
3) so no more audio stream / sub listing?
is there an other way?
{languages}][{lang}] doesnt seem to make it
added

is there a way to have the Code window warp at the corner and go multi line, that would make working with it a bit more comfortable?
And rednoah
Thanks you for giving uns That Cool Tool!
Re: changes with video.codecId
Posted: 05 May 2016, 13:40
by rednoah
1.
Only for Anime then:
Code: Select all
{es*.pad(anime && episodelist.size() >= 100 ? 3 : 2).join('-')}
2.
r3933 adds
{bitdepth}
Code: Select all
{bitdepth > 8 ? 'NO PIE' : 'GO PIE'}
3.
Yes there is:
audio and
text
4.
If you need more than one line, then you should probably use an external editor.
Re: changes with video.codecId
Posted: 06 May 2016, 10:01
by Eye
I changed ] {audios.language}{'; '+texts.Language_String2}
to {audio.language}{'; ' +text.language}
It works as long as the parameter is filled sadly sometimes i get "[null]" and i did not get a working replace That only works with that ;(
Tried
{audio.language}.replace('[null]', ' '){'; ' +text.language}
{audio.language.replace('[null]', ' ')}{'; ' +text.language}
Re: changes with video.codecId
Posted: 06 May 2016, 11:18
by rednoah
e.g.
Keep in mind that you're dealing with a List, not a String, which is why you can't use the String.replace() method on the List object.
@see
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3285 ... -in-groovy
EDIT:
This looks like the best solution!
http://stackoverflow.com/a/5270663/1514467
Re: changes with video.codecId
Posted: 06 May 2016, 12:40
by Eye
{audio.language.findAll {it != null}} {'; ' +text.language} Seems to do the work done except fpr one thing:
If there is a "Null" flag it get an empty []
as i can not threatt that as string,.. i cant go for the replace Fuction here either,.. any added tip?
Re: changes with video.codecId
Posted: 06 May 2016, 14:10
by rednoah
Re: changes with video.codecId
Posted: 06 May 2016, 16:48
by Eye
I think i got it now
{n.take(40)} - {s.pad(2)+'x'}{e.pad(2)}{' Special '+special.pad(2)} - {t.take(40)} - [{any{group}{'NoGroup'}}] {source} [{resolution}] {video.codecID.join('-').replace('/', ' ')} {[vc, VF, af]} [{video.bitdepth.join('-')} {'Bit'}] {[audio.language].findAll{[null] != it}.join (", ")}{'; ' +text.language}
Edit:
Little Correction