Page 1 of 1
[BUG] New presets for movie are wrong
Posted: 07 Feb 2017, 09:43
by j1simon
Code: Select all
Arch Linux
FileBot 4.7.7 installed form AUR package
$ java -version
Picked up _JAVA_OPTIONS: -Dawt.useSystemAAFontSettings=lcd -Dswing.aatext=true -Dswing.defaultlaf=com.sun.java.swing.plaf.gtk.GTKLookAndFeel
openjdk version "1.8.0_121"
OpenJDK Runtime Environment (build 1.8.0_121-b13)
OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (build 25.121-b13, mixed mode)
My presets:
Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<!DOCTYPE map SYSTEM "http://java.sun.com/dtd/preferences.dtd">
<map MAP_XML_VERSION="1.0">
<entry key="Juan pelis" value="{"@type":"net.filebot.ui.rename.Preset","name":"Juan pelis","path":null,"includes":null,"format":"/dunehd/juan/pelis/{n} ({y})/{n} ({y}) {'CD '+pi}","database":"TheMovieDB","sortOrder":null,"matchMode":"Opportunistic","language":"es","action":"MOVE"}"/>
<entry key="Juan series" value="{"@type":"net.filebot.ui.rename.Preset","name":"Juan series","path":null,"includes":null,"format":"/dunehd/juan/series/{n} ({y})/{s.pad(2)}/{n} {s00e00} {t}","database":"TheTVDB","sortOrder":"Airdate","matchMode":"Opportunistic","language":"es","action":"MOVE"}"/>
<entry key="Pelis Bluray" value="{"@type":"net.filebot.ui.rename.Preset","name":"Pelis Bluray","path":null,"includes":null,"format":"/dunehd/pelis/{n} ({y})","database":"TheMovieDB","sortOrder":null,"matchMode":"Opportunistic","language":"es","action":"MOVE"}"/>
<entry key="Pelis MKV" value="{"@type":"net.filebot.ui.rename.Preset","name":"Pelis MKV","path":null,"includes":null,"format":"/dunehd/pelis/{n} ({y})/{n} ({y})","database":"TheMovieDB","sortOrder":null,"matchMode":"Opportunistic","language":"es","action":"MOVE"}"/>
<entry key="Series" value="{"@type":"net.filebot.ui.rename.Preset","name":"Series","path":null,"includes":null,"format":"/dunehd/series/{n} ({y})/{s.pad(2)}/{n} {s00e00} {t}","database":"TheTVDB","sortOrder":"Airdate","matchMode":"Opportunistic","language":"es","action":"MOVE"}"/>
</map>
The others presets were created with previous versions of Filebot. The presets for movies created with this version fails: movie name, year and folder.
Re: [BUG] New presets for movie are wrong
Posted: 07 Feb 2017, 10:18
by rednoah
I see. Note that there's two TheMovieDB entries. One for Movie Mode and one for Episode Mode. You've probably clicked the one for Episode Mode. If you double-click on the New Names item to see if you're formatting an Episode object or a Movie object.
Re: [BUG] New presets for movie are wrong
Posted: 07 Feb 2017, 10:24
by j1simon
rednoah wrote:I see. Note that there's two TheMovieDB entries. One for Movie Mode and one for Episode Mode. You've probably clicked the one for Episode Mode. If you double-click on the New Names item to see if you're formatting an Episode object or a Movie object.
And how can I detect which is for movie and what for episode? I think this should be more clear: a text after "TheMovieDB" or, better, the button to
switch mode it should be in
preset editor not in the
format window. This way it could also filter the datasource.
Re: [BUG] New presets for movie are wrong
Posted: 07 Feb 2017, 10:36
by rednoah
The one between AniDB and TVmaze is the TV mode one. I can see that that's an issue on Linux though, because the combobox doesn't seem to display the second TheMovieDB and OMDb on first sight (probably because of auto-scrolling).
EDIT:
The latest revision will now lock the format editor to movie/episode/music/file mode depending on your selected datasource.
Re: [BUG] New presets for movie are wrong
Posted: 08 Feb 2017, 09:27
by j1simon
One little note on each TMDb or an separator (in combobox) between TV and movie datasources would be nice too.
Re: [BUG] New presets for movie are wrong
Posted: 25 Mar 2017, 23:15
by j1simon
I have tested the new version (4.7.8) and it still is unclear. I think the best solution would be a combobox to select the preset type: movie, series, music, ... and in function of that change the other window elements.
By other side, now I can't change the sample:

Re: [BUG] New presets for movie are wrong
Posted: 26 Mar 2017, 04:31
by rednoah
It's quite clear for all data sources except TheMovieDB, which "unfortunately" can be used as TV database as well. If this turns out to be a common issue for many users, then I'll have a look.
EDIT:
Fixed the issue with setting a sample file though.