Page 1 of 1

How to use the duplicates script?

Posted: 07 Feb 2017, 15:43
by deliverer
I recently setup filebot on Ubuntu and for the life of me cannot get it to work. I'm sure it's something I'm doing wrong, but any help is appreciated.

I'm attempting to search for duplicates and delete the duplicates that are of lesser quality. I'm using this exclusively from the command line.

Output of sysinfo

Code: Select all

FileBot 4.7.7 (r4678)
JNA Native: 4.0.1
MediaInfo: 0.7.88
7-Zip-JBinding: 9.20
Chromaprint: 1.1.0
Extended Attributes: OK
java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: /gvfs is not a valid directory
GVFS: OK
Script Bundle: 2017-01-05 (r470)
Groovy: 2.4.7
JRE: Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment 1.8.0_121
JVM: 64-bit Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM
CPU/MEM: 32 Core / 6 GB Max Memory / 27 MB Used Memory
OS: Linux (amd64)
Package: DEB
Data: /home/plex/.filebot
uname: Linux media 4.4.0-34-generic #53-Ubuntu SMP Wed Jul 27 16:06:39 UTC 2016 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
Command attempting:

filebot -script fn:duplicates /home/plex/upload/movies --action test

Output:

Done ?(?????)?

It doesn't actually do anything.

Re: issue with configuration?

Posted: 07 Feb 2017, 15:54
by rednoah
The duplicates script only works on files that have been processed (and xattr tagged) with filebot.

e.g.

Code: Select all

$ filebot -rename *.mkv --db TheMovieDB --format "{ny} {[vf]}"
Rename movies using [TheMovieDB]
Auto-detect movie from context: [Avatar.2009.HD.mkv]
Auto-detect movie from context: [Avatar.2009.SD.mkv]
[MOVE] Rename [Avatar.2009.SD.mkv] to [Avatar (2009) [480p].mkv]
[MOVE] Rename [Avatar.2009.HD.mkv] to [Avatar (2009) [1080p].mkv]
Processed 2 files

Code: Select all

$ filebot -script fn:duplicates .
[*] Avatar (2009)
[+] 1. Avatar (2009) [1080p].mkv
[-] 2. Avatar (2009) [480p].mkv

Code: Select all

$ filebot -mediainfo . --format "{fn} => {xattr}"
Avatar (2009) [480p] => Avatar (2009)
Avatar (2009) [1080p] => Avatar (2009)

Re: issue with configuration?

Posted: 07 Feb 2017, 17:46
by deliverer
Ok I ran it to attempt to set the attribute, but I get the errors below. Does this mean my system doesn't support xattr ? If so, that means the find duplicates won't work?

**Note I changed the movie name to test for security reasons.

Code: Select all

filebot -rename /home/plex/acd/movies/test) --db TheMovieDB --format "{ny} {[vf]}"
Rename movies using [TheMovieDB]
Auto-detect movie from context: [/home/plex/acd/movies/test.avi]
Auto-detect movie from context: [/home/plex/acd/movies/test.mkv]
[MOVE] Rename [/home/plex/acd/movies/test.avi] to [/home/plex/acd/movies/test (2016) [480p].avi]
[MOVE] Rename [/home/plex/acd/movies/test (2016).mkv] to [/home/plex/acd/movies/test [720p].mkv]
Processed 2 files
[b]Failed to set xattr: /home/plex/acd/movies/test (2016) [480p].avi: Input/output error
Failed to set xattr: /home/plex/acd/movies/test (2016) [720p].mkv: Input/output error[/b]

Code: Select all

filebot -mediainfo /home/plex/acd/movies/test --format "{fn} => {xattr}"
test (2016) [480p] =>
test (2016) [720p] =>

Code: Select all

filebot -script fn:duplicates /home/plex/acd/test 
Done ?(?????)?

Re: How to use the duplicates script?

Posted: 07 Feb 2017, 18:23
by rednoah
Looks like the destination filesystem doesn't support xattr:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extended_ ... utes#Linux


EDIT:

:arrow: Find Duplicate Movie or Episode Files