Page 1 of 1
Re: Automated Media Center issue
Posted: 04 Jun 2017, 14:21
by rednoah
1.
Please run
filebot -script fn:sysinfo and post the output.
2.
Follow the
amc script setup instructions precisely and make sure it works before making any unecessary customizations:
Code: Select all
filebot -script fn:amc --output "D:/Media" --action copy --conflict skip -non-strict --log-file amc.log --def unsorted=y music=y artwork=y "ut_label=%L" "ut_state=%S" "ut_title=%N" "ut_kind=%K" "ut_file=%F" "ut_dir=%D"
Once you have confirmed this to be working, then you can make your customizations step by step, so you always know which steps broke things.
Re: Automated Media Center issue
Posted: 04 Jun 2017, 15:43
by rednoah
Please read the
Troubleshooting section:
rednoah wrote:Troubleshooting
If something is not working, first
read the Notes above, then just
run the command manually in a new console window and see what happens.
You CANNOT run the command without replacing the VARIABLES. The variables have to be replaced with actual values first. You can find the actual cmdline call in the
µTorrents Logger tab so you can just copy it from there. You may need to enable the Logger tab first
(just right-click one of the other tabs like Info).
*** If you need help start a
new thread and always
include cmdline output! ***
It's always helpful to check the exact command utorrent ends up executing in the
Logger tab. It'll look something like this:
Code: Select all
[2013-03-05 20:44:24] Executing: filebot -script fn:amc --output "D:/Organized Media" --log-file amc.log --action duplicate --conflict override -non-strict --def "ut_dir=D:\Media\Avatar" "ut_file=" "ut_kind=multi" "ut_title=Avatar" "ut_label=" "ut_state=5"

I see that you didn't purchase FileBot from the Store, so I won't be able to help you copy & paste existing documentation in the future.
Re: Automated Media Center issue
Posted: 04 Jun 2017, 18:34
by rednoah
1.
Here's what the manual says:
rednoah wrote:--def subtitles=en,de,fr Download subtitles for the given languages
2.
If it's not working for some reason, then the log will probably tell you why.