Page 1 of 1
AMC script different DB for a specific tv show?
Posted: 01 Oct 2013, 19:14
by xpronic
Is it possible to set the utorrent AMC script to use a different DB for a specific tv show? TVDB is giving the wrong info, but tvrage is correct for the show.
Code: Select all
filebot -script fn:amc --output "D:/" --log-file amc.log --action copy --conflict override -non-strict --def music=n artwork=y "ut_dir=%D" "ut_file=%F" "ut_kind=%K" "ut_title=%N" "ut_label=%L" "ut_state=%S"
Re: AMC script different DB for a specific tv show?
Posted: 02 Oct 2013, 07:14
by rednoah
Only by modifying the script.
You can try to update the data in TheTVDB, unless the episodes are misnamed in the first place.
Re: AMC script different DB for a specific tv show?
Posted: 02 Oct 2013, 12:35
by xpronic
How do I modify the script to change the db settings? The show is locked on the TheTVDB.

Re: AMC script different DB for a specific tv show?
Posted: 02 Oct 2013, 15:20
by rednoah
With your preferred editor~ I recommend Notepad++
Then we do surgery!
Find:
Code: Select all
[name:group.tvs, format:format.tvs, db:'TheTVDB', seasonFolder:true ]
Replace:
Code: Select all
[name:group.tvs, format:format.tvs, db:'TVRage', seasonFolder:true ]
Re: AMC script different DB for a specific tv show?
Posted: 02 Oct 2013, 17:15
by xpronic
Ok, with that change, everything is going to use the TVRage db. Is possible to add the name of the show I want to use TVRage db instead and leave the rest to use TheTVDB?
Also where is the script located lol? I've looked in my FileBot install folder, but can't seem to find it.
Re: AMC script different DB for a specific tv show?
Posted: 02 Oct 2013, 18:52
by rednoah
The scripts are online, link is in the docs. And what u want is not so hard but it's basically programming.
Re: AMC script different DB for a specific tv show?
Posted: 03 Oct 2013, 06:06
by xpronic
OK, thanks for all the help.

Re: AMC script different DB for a specific tv show?
Posted: 04 Oct 2013, 16:09
by xpronic
Can I add the following code:
Code: Select all
rename(file: args.getFiles{ it =~ /(?i:csi)/}, query: "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation", db: "TheTVDB")
To my custom script?
It's currently renaming the new CSI episodes as CSI: NY.
Re: AMC script different DB for a specific tv show?
Posted: 04 Oct 2013, 16:51
by rednoah
Well, if u just randomly put it somewhere I guess there'll be issues...
If you look at AMC closely you might find a good place where you can hook up your own extra logic. You'll need to funnel some files into your own rename call while the rest goes into normal amc logic.
What's the files that are not working?
Re: AMC script different DB for a specific tv show?
Posted: 04 Oct 2013, 19:20
by xpronic
It's working as it should, but the wrong name is being picked up because the file doesn't have Crime Scene Investigation anywhere in the name.
Re: AMC script different DB for a specific tv show?
Posted: 05 Oct 2013, 10:40
by rednoah
So what's the filename? CSI - 1x01?
Re: AMC script different DB for a specific tv show?
Posted: 05 Oct 2013, 11:52
by xpronic
CSI.S14E02.HDTV.x264-LOL.mp4 gets renamed to CSI NY - S01E05 - A Man a Mile.mp4
Re: AMC script different DB for a specific tv show?
Posted: 05 Oct 2013, 12:42
by rednoah
Seems to work with my latest revision. Trying updating the the latest and greatest and see how it works for you.
Re: AMC script different DB for a specific tv show?
Posted: 05 Oct 2013, 18:01
by xpronic
Fantastic. Thanks for the help again!
