[Request] Renaming existing Presets

All your suggestions, requests and ideas for future development
Post Reply
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Jan 2018, 13:44

[Request] Renaming existing Presets

Post by basseur » 20 Jan 2018, 13:55


It would be a very good feature if you could rename the presets when editing them.

I have a few presets, that have names I would like to change now. To do that means to create a new preset with the new name, open the old preset, copy the format and remember all the options to put them in the new preset, while all I want to do is change the name.

Thanks a lot!


User avatar
The Source
Posts: 13029
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei

Re: [Request] Renaming existing Presets

Post by rednoah » 09 Feb 2018, 05:59

Unfortunately, renaming a Preset after it has been created is not supported.

As a workaround, you could export your entire configuration to a text file, make all the modifications you want in your text editor, and then load the new configuration back into FileBot:
My (very excellent) support depends on Windows Store and Mac App Store sales and PayPal donations. Paying users, donors and everyone who contributes to FileBot in one way or another will get the very best support.


Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help. Donate if you'd like some extra developer love. :ugeek:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests