FileBot won't start/doesn't show on the screen

Support for Windows 10 users and the Microsoft Store package
Post Reply
33M4zReQA4Myr3yh
Posts: 1
Joined: 18 Aug 2019, 17:47

FileBot won't start/doesn't show on the screen

Post by 33M4zReQA4Myr3yh » 18 Aug 2019, 17:59

I was using an older version of filebot and then Java updated and filebot wouldn't start. I installed the newest version of filebot available and that wouldn't start either, I deleted all versions of Java off my pc and installed the three available on ninite:
64-bit Java Runetime (JRE) 8u222-b10
32-bit Java Runetime (JRE) 8u222-b10
64-bit Java Runetime (JRE) 11.0.4
and it still won't run. Which version of Java do I need to use with the latest version of Filebot (4.8.5 x64)?

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 16434
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: FileBot won't start/doesn't show on the screen

Post by rednoah » 18 Aug 2019, 18:23

None. FileBot uses its own private embedded JRE. The public JRE that you may or may not have installed on your system has no effect on FileBot.


:idea: Perhaps screenshots or logs will shed some light on this mystery?


:idea: Make sure to uninstall all versions of FileBot, and then only install the latest version of FileBot. You can also try to reset preferences to make sure the window is not displayed outside of the screen bounds.


Please read How to Request Help.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

RegularJohn
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Sep 2019, 17:47

Re: FileBot won't start/doesn't show on the screen

Post by RegularJohn » 21 Sep 2019, 18:12

I have the same Problem as 33M4zReQA4Myr3yh.

I run Win10 Home and installed through the latest Windows Installer .exe from filebot.net

When I start the program I see:

Image

for 1 second before its closed again.

I probably have to mention that I used a "unauthorized" version before buying my license. It was a portable version so I think there is nothing left of it, but I thought I mention it if that could be a problem.

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 16434
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: FileBot won't start/doesn't show on the screen

Post by rednoah » Yesterday, 09:50

Strange... No idea...

1.
Try running from command-line and see if there's any error messages in the console.

2.
Try disabling graphics acceleration and see if that makes a difference:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=6406
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

RegularJohn
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Sep 2019, 17:47

Re: FileBot won't start/doesn't show on the screen

Post by RegularJohn » Yesterday, 13:07

rednoah wrote:
Yesterday, 09:50
2.
Try disabling graphics acceleration and see if that makes a difference:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=6406
This did the trick for me. Thank you.

I don't see a downside in using the non accelerated version but what could be the cause of this? And is there a way to fix it?

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 16434
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: FileBot won't start/doesn't show on the screen

Post by rednoah » Yesterday, 17:15

Not using graphics acceleration is the fix in this case. It's enabled by default in the JRE, but probably not strictly necessary on modern hardware for FileBot specifically.

:idea: It's probably some sort of underlying issue in the JRE or Windows or graphics drivers or strange combination thereof, but unfortunately not something I can debug or fix by looking at the FileBot source code, since it's an underlying issue in the platform, and not FileBot itself specifically.

:?: What graphics card / drivers are you using?
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

RegularJohn
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Sep 2019, 17:47

Re: FileBot won't start/doesn't show on the screen

Post by RegularJohn » Yesterday, 23:45

rednoah wrote:
Yesterday, 17:15
:?: What graphics card / drivers are you using?
I use a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 from MSI and the driver Version is 436.30

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 16434
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: FileBot won't start/doesn't show on the screen

Post by rednoah » Today, 03:16

Interesting. This kind of graphical glitch issue does seem to be limited to Nvidia 1080 series cards. At least that's the HW configuration that everyone reports.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

Post Reply