How to refresh series image cache?

Support for Windows users
Post Reply
csjjpm
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Nov 2021, 16:38

How to refresh series image cache?

Post by csjjpm »

Hi,
when I search for a new show I have a blank tile for the show image in the results. Is there a way i can update filebot image cache?
Eventually a new show image does appear but I don't know how many weeks or months. Has anyone any idea?
An example TV series would be The Serpent Queen.
thanks
Paul
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 21350
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59

Re: How to refresh series image cache?

Post by rednoah »

The thumbnail images are FileBot-specific and pre-generated for for popular shows. They're notably not live nor guaranteed to be available for all shows. You can clear the cache but this won't help you if the thumbnail you need doesn't yet exist. The thumbnail image for TheTVDB::396325 notably does not yet exist.


:idea: The image index cache is set to 1 month. But that's unrelated to a thumbnail existing or not existing in the first place. The index allows FileBot to know which thumbnails exist / don't exist ahead of time to avoid unnecessary network requests.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
csjjpm
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Nov 2021, 16:38

Re: How to refresh series image cache?

Post by csjjpm »

Hi,
thank you for letting me know. I thought it was something wrong with my installation of Filebot. I'll carry on and hopefully the thumbnail will be created on TVDB and then appear in Filebot :-)
BW
Paul
Post Reply