Messing up Graphically

Support for Windows 10 users and the Microsoft Store package
Post Reply
HC1Gunner
Posts: 8
Joined: 14 Feb 2017, 19:00

Messing up Graphically

Post by HC1Gunner » 14 Nov 2018, 18:38

I have a clean install of Win 10 with the latest Windows updates and my system drivers. Every single time I use it, at the first touch of any button it has graphic issues, and parts are ghosting/remain over top of other parts, like they are not closing. And some buttons disappear under it, you have to guess/click where you know they should be. I have uninstalled and reinstalled once.

Win 10 64 bit
Installed from the Ms store

Sys Specs:

Code: Select all

i7-6700K Quad-Core - 4.0GHz BX80662I76700K
GA-Z270XP-SLI - socket 1151
Sound Blaster Z
G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Model F4-3200C14D-32GTZSW
Gigabyte AORUS GeForce RTX 2080 8G
SSD - Samsung M2 EVO 850 500GB  port 0
Corsair HX850i Power Supply
Win 10 Pro 64bit
LG 32GK850G-B 32" QHD Gaming Monitor with 165Hz Refresh Rate,l G-Sync
https://snag.gy/EX9IYH.jpg

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 16615
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Messing up Graphically

Post by rednoah » 15 Nov 2018, 03:22

Here's a likely solution:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=6406

FAQ wrote:Q: UI is glitching. FileBot crashes on startup. What's wrong?
Graphics glitching all over? FileBot not working via remote desktop (RDP)? You may need to tell Java Swing to turn off Direct3D rendering:

Code: Select all

setx J2D_D3D false
Just turn off graphics acceleration via the environment variable mentioned above.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

HC1Gunner
Posts: 8
Joined: 14 Feb 2017, 19:00

Re: Messing up Graphically

Post by HC1Gunner » 11 Dec 2018, 19:46

Where or how is this code entered? ? ? Like most apps, why not have a check box in the preferences? ? ?
I cant see what I'm doing to enter any code, every time my mouse gets near the app, graphics go haywire, and you can't see anything readable

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 16615
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Messing up Graphically

Post by rednoah » 12 Dec 2018, 06:04

You can add, set and modify Environment Variables in Windows via the GUI:
https://helpdeskgeek.com/how-to/create- ... n-windows/

Variable Name:

Code: Select all

J2D_D3D
Variable Value

Code: Select all

false


Image

Image

Image
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

Post Reply