node: tv show media only recognized in first subfolder?

Support for Synology NAS, QNAP NAS and other Embedded Linux systems
Post Reply
sylvio2002
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Sep 2020, 15:12

node: tv show media only recognized in first subfolder?

Post by sylvio2002 »

Hi.
I tested filebot with a movie and with an episode of a tvshow. My download folder is .../downloads.

movie folder: .../downloads/movie name/movie name/movie.mkv
tv show folder:.../downloads/tv show name/tv show name/episode.mkv

You can see I have 2 subfolders for the movie and the tv show. The movie gets renamed with filebot node BUT not the episode!
If I move those 2 files in the first subfolder everything is fine and the tv shows gets renamed too.

Is it a bug? What can I do
Last edited by sylvio2002 on 14 Sep 2020, 16:00, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 18841
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: tv show media only recognized in first subfolder?

Post by rednoah »

Thanks for the post! Before a real human comes by, please make sure your report has all the following points checked:
  • What are you trying to do achieve? What's not working? What have you tried so far?
  • Include screenshots, logs or filenames (i.e. demonstrate the issue)
  • Include System Information (i.e. filebot -script fn:sysinfo console output)
:idea: Please read How to Request Help and Fix Problems, Report Bugs, Get Features.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
sylvio2002
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Sep 2020, 15:12

Re: node: tv show media only recognized in first subfolder?

Post by sylvio2002 »

The most simple solution would be to disable the subfolders when extracting. But I couldnt find an option in myjdownloader nor filebot node to do this.

Any ideas? :D
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 18841
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: node: tv show media only recognized in first subfolder?

Post by rednoah »

Are you using the GUI or the CLI? If GUI, please include screenshots. If CLI, please include logs.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 18841
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: node: tv show media only recognized in first subfolder?

Post by rednoah »

I see. You're using the filebot command-line tool via the FileBot Node WebUI. In this case, please copy & paste the console log in the black box on the lower-right so that we can see what the filebot command does.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
sylvio2002
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Sep 2020, 15:12

Re: node: tv show media only recognized in first subfolder?

Post by sylvio2002 »

I have tested again with 2 tv shows:

1 episode with 2 subfolders
1 episode with 3 subfolders

What should I say. Now it works! I dont know what has changed. I will inform you if I have problems again. Sorry :oops:
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 18841
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: node: tv show media only recognized in first subfolder?

Post by rednoah »

Well, you can always click on the Printer icon on the lower-left which will give you a consolidated log of all command-line output of all command-line calls. If you're interested in what filebot did in previous calls, then you can read the log and check. ;)
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Post Reply