Filebot Requires SSH To Run?

Support for Synology NAS, QNAP NAS and other Embedded Linux systems
Post Reply
leejk
Posts: 30
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 04:18

Filebot Requires SSH To Run?

Post by leejk »

Hi,

I noticed that Filbot was not running tasks on schedule, so went to troubleshoot and noticed that both Filebot Node and Filebot services were stopped. Tried to start Filebot`service and it prompted that the SSH service must be enabled. That's never been a requirement, and as far as I know nothing has been updated on the system lately. Any idea as to what has happened?

thx
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19150
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Filebot Requires SSH To Run?

Post by rednoah »

Not really, it's just how Synology dependencies work. If there was a "recommends" instead of a "depends" I'd use that. Most people that use FileBot will use it via SSH, or will need to use SSH at some point to check logs.

Obviously, FileBot does not use or interact with the SSH service, so it's not required to run FileBot. FileBot Node doesn't really require "Node.js v4" (any node.js will do) but there's no way to specify optional dependencies.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
leejk
Posts: 30
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 04:18

Re: Filebot Requires SSH To Run?

Post by leejk »

Ok, I'd never seen it do that before, so it was just an odd message I thought.
Post Reply