Can't get Filebot node to work with Synology DS216se

Support for Synology NAS, QNAP NAS and other Embedded Linux systems
Post Reply
Graeme
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 22:29

Can't get Filebot node to work with Synology DS216se

Post by Graeme »

Hi there!

I have a Synology DS216se, and I have spent hours attempting to get Filebot node working on my NAS.

The issue is, I run/schedule the script (as admin in scheduler) - it looks like it parses my media folder (an .excludes file is made and shows it ignoring trailers etc) but there are no folders/hardlinks created in the destination filebot folder structure.

I have uninstalled, rebooted, installed a few times now, and spent a lot of time searching for solutions on this forum and other websites with no avail!

These are the apps I have installed:
Chromaprint: 1.3.2-4
Filebot 4.7.9
Filebot node 0.2.4
Media info 0.7.93-3
Node.js v4
Unofficial Java Installer 1.8.0_131

Any help appreciated - let me know what extra info is needed, I was going to provide filebot node log but cant output or copy the text from Package Center. I could screenshot that but it will take 3 screenshots to copy the output.

Thanks!
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Can't get Filebot node to work with Synology DS216se

Post by rednoah »

So FileBot is called successfully? What does the console output say?

EDIT: console output of the filebot call, not the DSM log (though that might be helpful as well)
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Graeme
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 22:29

Re: Can't get Filebot node to work with Synology DS216se

Post by Graeme »

Thanks for the reply!
Is this what you mean?

Graeme

Code: Select all

filebot -script 'fn:amc' /volume2/Media --output /volume2/Filebot --action duplicate -non-strict --conflict auto --lang en --def 'music=y' 'unsorted=y' 'deleteAfterExtract=y' 'minLengthMS=0' 'minFileSize=0' 'excludeList=.excludes' --log all --log-file '/volume2/@appstore/filebot-node/data/filebot.log'

------------------------------------------

Locking /volume2/@appstore/filebot-node/data/filebot.log
Run script [fn:amc] at [Tue Sep 26 07:52:21 AEST 2017]
Parameter: music = y
Parameter: unsorted = y
Parameter: deleteAfterExtract = y
Parameter: minLengthMS = 0
Parameter: minFileSize = 0
Parameter: excludeList = .excludes
Argument[0]: /volume2/Media
Use excludes: /volume2/Filebot/.excludes (30245)
Ignore system path: /volume2/Media/@eaDir
Ignore hidden: /volume2/Media/.DS_Store
Ignore hidden: /volume2/Media/Movies/.grab
Ignore system path: /volume2/Media/Movies/@eaDir
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Can't get Filebot node to work with Synology DS216se

Post by rednoah »

Yes, but this is just the first few lines. There should be more console output coming after that.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Graeme
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 22:29

Re: Can't get Filebot node to work with Synology DS216se

Post by Graeme »

Thanks again for the reply... I didn't include the whole output as a lot of it ignores files in my various media collections.

Here's a pastebin of full output:

https://pastebin.com/cgjsXieh
Last edited by Graeme on 26 Sep 2017, 10:40, edited 1 time in total.
Graeme
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 22:29

Re: Can't get Filebot node to work with Synology DS216se

Post by Graeme »

Also:

Code: Select all

 filebot -script fn:sysinfo
FileBot 4.7.9 (r4984)
JNA Native: 5.1.0
MediaInfo: 0.7.93
Apache Commons VFS: [zip, rar]
Chromaprint: 1.3.2
Extended Attributes: OK
Unicode Filesystem: OK
Script Bundle: 2017-05-15 (r500)
Groovy: 2.4.10
JRE: Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment 1.8.0_131
JVM: 32-bit Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM
CPU/MEM: 1 Core / 92 MB Max Memory / 10 MB Used Memory
OS: Linux (arm)
Package: SPK
uname: Linux NET-HD 3.2.40 #15152 Fri Sep 1 11:13:11 CST 2017 armv7l GNU/Linux synology_armada370_216se
Done ヾ(@⌒ー⌒@)ノ
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Can't get Filebot node to work with Synology DS216se

Post by rednoah »

1.
FileBot is working, but it can't find any files:

Code: Select all

No files selected for processing

2.
What files are you trying to process? Please create a new folder for testing with a few files for testing and the try FileBot on that so that all the logging is relevant to what you're trying to do.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Graeme
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 22:29

Re: Can't get Filebot node to work with Synology DS216se

Post by Graeme »

Hi there!

I created a new directory called /volume2/Var_Media, dropped some files in there and then ran Filebotnode.

Filebot appears to have created the file/folder structure in destination folder (which is great!)

Here's the log output:
https://pastebin.com/Gwy07ujb

I guess from here I can copy files into /volume2/Var_Media and let the scheduler do its work!?
Was this a permissions issue?

BTW thanks for your help!
Graeme
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 22:29

Re: Can't get Filebot node to work with Synology DS216se

Post by Graeme »

rednoah wrote: 26 Sep 2017, 11:56 1.
FileBot is working, but it can't find any files:

Code: Select all

No files selected for processing

2.
What files are you trying to process? Please create a new folder for testing with a few files for testing and the try FileBot on that so that all the logging is relevant to what you're trying to do.
Hi Rednoah,

I just tried it again (copied my TV show folder to the Var_Media folder that I created, which worked) and again I am getting this at the end of a bunch of processing and file ignores:

Code: Select all

No files selected for processing
So, I find that if I copy media into the folder, such as:
/var_media/Mediafolder/Mediafile.mkv
It will work.

But, if I copy media into the folder like this:
/var_media/TV shows/Mediafolder/Mediafile.mkv
/var_media/FLAC/Mediafolder/Mediafile.mkv
/var_media/Movies/Mediafolder/Mediafile.mkv
It doesn't work and I get "No files selected for processing"
I don't want to copy all my media into the one folder as it would be a real mess!

Is there anything else I could try?
Thanks again.

Here is the last pastebin of log https://pastebin.com/YH8F2hBZ
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Can't get Filebot node to work with Synology DS216se

Post by rednoah »

Sounds like a permission problem. You'll probably want to make sure that all these folders have exactly the same permissions.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Graeme
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 22:29

Re: Can't get Filebot node to work with Synology DS216se

Post by Graeme »

Hi there!

I checked that the folders and files all had the same permissions:

Code: Select all

drwxrwxrwx+ 92 admin users 36864 Oct  7 13:19 Movies
I had suspended the default admin account after adding a special admin account to the NAS. I reactivated admin just to be sure. BTW I am not logged in as admin, I am logged in as my personal admin account user. The script in the package center is set up to run as admin.

I have tried adding my collection, it seemed to start but never completed the process (this takes a long time). So, I added a smaller amount of files with the idea that I'll add them in chunks. Even this didn't work, with Filebot giving a bunch of time outs, java errors and then a Synology "This page cannot be found" error.
I checked and filebot node has stopped running in the Package center so it must of crashed?

Current pastebin of Filebot from terminal in Filebot node:
https://pastebin.com/s1NPKwtA

Pastebin of Filebot log from /usr/local/filebot-node/data/log$ :
https://pastebin.com/f2anbxLu
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Can't get Filebot node to work with Synology DS216se

Post by rednoah »

1.
It's either a network problem on your side, or a network problem on the CloudFlare cache, or a network problem somewhere in between:

Code: Select all

javax.net.ssl.SSLHandshakeException: Remote host closed connection during handshake
:idea: The most likely explanation is that CloudFlare is blocking your IP due to abuse. You could try opening some of those URLs via your browser and see if it works, and then from the NAS via curl and see if it works.


2.
FileBot Node not being displayed in DSM properly would be an entirely different unrelated issue from the network issues explained above.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Graeme
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 22:29

Re: Can't get Filebot node to work with Synology DS216se

Post by Graeme »

Hi there,

Still trying to get this to work properly! haha!

So... I can confirm all files and folders inside of my input folder have the same permissions.
I can confirm that it *looks* like filebot node is doing its job.
BUT - I still get the dreaded "no files selected for processing" message at the end of the log.

I have reinstated my admin account and run the script from there, and it still appears not to work.

For what it's worth, here are the current permission settings - I have no idea what I am doing wrong.
The full path is:
/volume2/Var_Media/Movies/60s - Zulu

I point Filebot to:
/volume2/Var_Media

Permissions of source folder:

Code: Select all

drwxrwxrwx+  5 root            root                4096 Oct 11 07:59 Var_Media
Permissions of Movie folder (inside of source folder):

Code: Select all

drwxrwxrwx+ 91 admin users 36864 Oct 11 08:05 Movies
Permission of example Movie folder (inside of Movie folder):

Code: Select all

drwxrwxrwx+  2 admin users 4096 Sep  4  2015 60s - Zulu
Permission of example Movie file (inside of example movie folder)

Code: Select all

-rwxrwxrwx+ 1 admin users 2256428454 Jun 30  2012 Zulu.mkv
Pastebin of last attempt:https://pastebin.com/PrXv1BxD
Graeme
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 22:29

Re: Can't get Filebot node to work with Synology DS216se

Post by Graeme »

Hi there! Another update...

I think Filebot node simply has issues with dealing with files which are more than two folders deep.
If I move my media from

/volume2/Media/Movies/MOVIEFILE.filetype

to

/volume2/Movies/MOVIEFILE.filetype

it works! So this is the solution I will run with, thanks for all your help, it is appreciated!
Post Reply