How to set up the FileBot: Automated Media Center on Synology NAS?

Running FileBot from the console, Groovy / FileBot scripting, shell scripts, etc
Post Reply
apw63
Posts: 9
Joined: 19 Nov 2013, 16:41

How to set up the FileBot: Automated Media Center on Synology NAS?

Post by apw63 » 29 Jul 2018, 12:58

Does anyone know if it is possible to setup a automated media center on a synology DS918+?

The DS918+ does come with a intel cpu.

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 17316
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Synology automated media center?

Post by rednoah » 29 Jul 2018, 13:15

Yes, it's possible. It'll work-out-of-the-box.

You don't even need to SSH into the NAS. FileBot Node will get you sorted:
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=1802

Image

Image
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

apw63
Posts: 9
Joined: 19 Nov 2013, 16:41

Re: Synology automated media center?

Post by apw63 » 29 Jul 2018, 13:28

Thank you, I’m sure I’ll have question as I work through this.

vvvlad
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Apr 2017, 08:49

Re: How to set up the FileBot: Automated Media Center on Synology NAS?

Post by vvvlad » 14 Jan 2020, 19:53

Hello,
I've recently updated the filebot and now I see that it appends "TV Shows" to the specified path (just like in the screenshot).
Until now the files were placed directly in the path I've specified as the "Output Folder".
How can I configure that "TV Shows" will not be used in the path?

Thanks!

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 17316
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: How to set up the FileBot: Automated Media Center on Synology NAS?

Post by rednoah » 14 Jan 2020, 20:33

vvvlad wrote:
14 Jan 2020, 19:53
I've recently updated the filebot and now I see that it appends "TV Shows" to the specified path (just like in the screenshot).
Until now the files were placed directly in the path I've specified as the "Output Folder".
How can I configure that "TV Shows" will not be used in the path?
That's entirely up to you and your format. Always has been.

The OP is presumably using the default format {plex}. Sounds like using {plex.name} or perhaps {plex.tail} instead might make your more happy:
viewtopic.php?t=4116
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

vvvlad
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Apr 2017, 08:49

Re: How to set up the FileBot: Automated Media Center on Synology NAS?

Post by vvvlad » 15 Jan 2020, 18:15

Thanks, this is exactly what I was looking for.
The whole idea of setup once and forget worked. I forgot about the meaning of {plex} and that I need to use it.
:D

Post Reply