Having issues after updating, code included

Running FileBot from the console, Groovy / FileBot scripting, shell scripts, etc
Post Reply
adomo
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Feb 2013, 01:07

Having issues after updating, code included

Post by adomo »

Hey,

I just updated to 3.5. The script runs but nothing has been renamed or copied after it is finished. I included the log below. Anyone any ideas?
I have tried it with 3 series now and they all have the same MalformedURLException at the second last line, could that be it?

Code: Select all

Group: [tvs:Nurse Jackie] => [Nurse Jackie 3x01 - Game On.srt, Nurse Jackie 3x02 - Enough Rope.srt, Nurse Jackie 3x03 - Play Me.srt, Nurse Jackie 3x04 - Mitten.srt, Nurse Jackie 3x05 - Rat Falls.srt, Nurse Jackie 3x06 - When the Saints Go.srt, Nurse Jackie 3x07 - Orchids and Salami.srt, Nurse Jackie 3x08 - The Astonishing.srt, Nurse Jackie 3x09 - Have You Met Ms. Jones.srt, Nurse Jackie 3x10 - Fuck the Lemurs.srt, Nurse Jackie 3x11 - Batting Practice.srt, Nurse Jackie 3x12 - ...Deaf Blind Tumor Pee-Test.srt, Nurse Jackie 3x01 - Game On.avi, Nurse Jackie 3x02 - Enough Rope.avi, Nurse Jackie 3x03 - Play Me.avi, Nurse Jackie 3x04 - Mitten.avi, Nurse Jackie 3x05 - Rat Falls.avi, Nurse Jackie 3x06 - When the Saints Go.avi, Nurse Jackie 3x07 - Orchids and Salami.avi, Nurse Jackie 3x08 - The Astonishing.avi, Nurse Jackie 3x09 - Have You Met Ms. Jones.avi, Nurse Jackie 3x10 - Fuck the Lemurs.avi, Nurse Jackie 3x11 - Batting Practice.avi, Nurse Jackie 3x12 - ...Deaf Blind Tumor Pee-Test.avi]
Rename episodes using [TheTVDB]
Auto-detected query: [Nurse Jackie]
MalformedURLException: no protocol: null/api/GetSeries.php?seriesname=Nurse+Jackie&language=en
Done ?(?????)?
brrian
Posts: 1
Joined: 25 Mar 2013, 01:20

Re: Having issues after updating, code included

Post by brrian »

I'm also having this issue.

v3.5 works fine on my Windows computer, but on OSX (Snow Leopard) I get the the MalformedUrlException error on both the GUI and CLI when trying to rename TV Shows via tvdb. If I revert back to v3.4 it works fine on the GUI, but the command line tells me to update to v3.5 or higher and doesn't run the script.

I saw another post with this issue, and it mentioned something about clearing the cache; but I'm not really sure what that means.
buck3y3
Donor
Posts: 37
Joined: 05 Nov 2012, 01:19

Re: Having issues after updating, code included

Post by buck3y3 »

In osx paste this in terminal to clear cache. Of course filebot has to be in your applications folder...

Code: Select all

/Applications/Filebot.app/Contents/MacOS/filebot -clear-cache
and I am getting the same problem...

Code: Select all

Argument: /Users/jasonjohanna/Movies/test
Read archive [the.walking.dead.s03e15.720p.hdtv.x264-immerse.rar] to [/Users/jasonjohanna/Movies/test/The.Walking.Dead.S03E15.720p.HDTV.x264-IMMERSE/the.walking.dead.s03e15.720p.hdtv.x264-immerse]
Extracting files [/Users/jasonjohanna/Movies/test/The.Walking.Dead.S03E15.720p.HDTV.x264-IMMERSE/the.walking.dead.s03e15.720p.hdtv.x264-immerse/The.Walking.Dead.S03E15.720p.HDTV.x264-IMMERSE.mkv]
Input: /Users/jasonjohanna/Movies/test/The.Walking.Dead.S03E15.720p.HDTV.x264-IMMERSE/the.walking.dead.s03e15.720p.hdtv.x264-immerse/The.Walking.Dead.S03E15.720p.HDTV.x264-IMMERSE.mkv
Group: [tvs:The Walking Dead] => [The.Walking.Dead.S03E15.720p.HDTV.x264-IMMERSE.mkv]
Rename episodes using [TheTVDB]
Auto-detected query: [The Walking Dead]
MalformedURLException: no protocol: null/api/GetSeries.php?seriesname=The+Walking+Dead&language=en
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 18830
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Having issues after updating, code included

Post by rednoah »

You sure you deleted the cache? Delete .filebot folder in your home. It's stored in the current users home. Or wait 2 days, that'll do.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Post Reply