SAXParseException - Content is not allowed in prolog

All your suggestions, requests and ideas for future development
Post Reply
repsak
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Jun 2016, 19:20

SAXParseException - Content is not allowed in prolog

Post by repsak »

I am running FileBot 4.7 (r3923) via Task Scheduler on a Synology DS216j (DSM 6.0.1-7393).
Last week suddenly Filebot stopped moving my video files to the right folder. The files or now moved to Unsorted folder.
Example log:

Code: Select all

Task Scheduler has completed a scheduled task.

Task: Filebot amc
Start time: Mon, 06 Jun 2016 09:00:02 GMT
Stop time: Mon, 06 Jun 2016 09:01:12 GMT
Current status: 0
Standard output/error:
Locking /volume1/homes/admin/scripts/amc.log
Run script [fn:amc] at [Mon Jun 06 09:00:11 CEST 2016]
Parameter: music = y
Parameter: unsorted = y
Parameter: artwork = y
Parameter: subtitles = eng
Parameter: clean = y
Parameter: deleteAfterExtract = y
Parameter: plex = 192.168.1.16:sBzoXXsoUW6V7oAZ74fB
Argument: /volume1/homes/username/Downloads
Ignore hidden folder: /volume1/homes/username/Downloads/@eaDir
Input: /volume1/homes/username/Downloads/Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS[rarbg]/Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS.mkv
Exclude: /volume1/homes/username/Downloads/Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS[rarbg]/RARBG.com.txt
Exclude: /volume1/homes/username/Downloads/Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS[rarbg]/game.of.thrones.s06e07.720p.hdtv.x264-avs.nfo
Group: [tvs:game of thrones] => [Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS.mkv]
Get [English] subtitles for 1 files
Looking up subtitles by hash via OpenSubtitles
Fetching [English] subtitles [Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS.srt] from [OpenSubtitles]
Export [Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS.srt] as [SubRip / UTF-8]
Writing [Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS.srt] to [Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS.eng.srt]
Rename episodes using [TheTVDB]
Auto-detected query: [Game of Thrones]
Fetching episode data for [Game of Thrones]
Fetch failed: connect timed out
[Fatal Error] :1:1: Content is not allowed in prolog.
Content is not allowed in prolog.
org.xml.sax.SAXParseException; lineNumber: 1; columnNumber: 1; Content is not allowed in prolog.
        at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.parsers.DOMParser.parse(DOMParser.java:257)
        at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.jaxp.DocumentBuilderImpl.parse(DocumentBuilderImpl.java:339)
        at net.filebot.web.WebRequest.getDocument(WebRequest.java:103)
        at net.filebot.web.WebRequest.getDocument(WebRequest.java:95)
        at net.filebot.CachedResource.lambda$getXml$6(CachedResource.java:163)
        at net.filebot.CachedResource.get(CachedResource.java:107)
        at net.filebot.web.TheTVDBClient.getXmlResource(TheTVDBClient.java:272)
        at net.filebot.web.TheTVDBClient.fetchSeriesData(TheTVDBClient.java:117)
        at net.filebot.web.AbstractEpisodeListProvider.lambda$getSeriesData$1(AbstractEpisodeListProvider.java:60)
        at net.filebot.Cache.computeIf(Cache.java:85)
        at net.filebot.Cache$TypedCache.computeIf(Cache.java:166)
        at net.filebot.Cache.computeIfAbsent(Cache.java:91)
        at net.filebot.Cache$TypedCache.computeIfAbsent(Cache.java:171)
        at net.filebot.web.AbstractEpisodeListProvider.getSeriesData(AbstractEpisodeListProvider.java:59)
        at net.filebot.web.AbstractEpisodeListProvider.getEpisodeList(AbstractEpisodeListProvider.java:36)
        at net.filebot.cli.CmdlineOperations.fetchEpisodeSet(CmdlineOperations.java:299)
        at net.filebot.cli.CmdlineOperations.renameSeries(CmdlineOperations.java:207)
        at net.filebot.cli.CmdlineOperations.rename(CmdlineOperations.java:110)
        at net.filebot.cli.ScriptShellBaseClass.rename(ScriptShellBaseClass.java:336)
        at Script1$_run_closure72.doCall(Script1.groovy:377)
        at Script1.run(Script1.groovy:362)
        at net.filebot.cli.ScriptShell.evaluate(ScriptShell.java:62)
        at net.filebot.cli.ScriptShell.runScript(ScriptShell.java:72)
        at net.filebot.cli.ArgumentProcessor.runScript(ArgumentProcessor.java:114)
        at net.filebot.cli.ArgumentProcessor.run(ArgumentProcessor.java:29)
        at net.filebot.Main.main(Main.java:120)
Processing 2 unsorted files
[MOVE] Rename [/volume1/homes/username/Downloads/Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS[rarbg]/Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS.mkv] to [/volume1/video/Unsorted/Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS[rarbg]/Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS.mkv]
[MOVE] Rename [/volume1/homes/username/Downloads/Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS[rarbg]/Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS.eng.srt] to [/volume1/video/Unsorted/Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS[rarbg]/Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS.eng.srt]
Processed 2 files
Notify Plex: 192.168.1.16
GET: http://192.168.1.16:32400/library/sections/all/refresh?X-Plex-Token=sBzoXXsoUW6V7oAZ74fB
Clean clutter files and empty folders
Delete /volume1/homes/username/Downloads/Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS[rarbg]/game.of.thrones.s06e07.720p.hdtv.x264-avs.nfo
Delete /volume1/homes/username/Downloads/Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS[rarbg]/RARBG.com.txt
Delete /volume1/homes/username/Downloads/Game.of.Thrones.S06E07.720p.HDTV.x264-AVS[rarbg]
Done ヾ(@⌒ー⌒@)ノ
How can I fix this error?
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19127
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: SAXParseException - Content is not allowed in prolog

Post by rednoah »

You can try to clear the cache.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
repsak
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Jun 2016, 19:20

Re: SAXParseException - Content is not allowed in prolog

Post by repsak »

Thanks,

Code: Select all

filebot -clear-cache
fixed the problem! I created a new scheduled task on the NAS to clear the cache daily, as that seems to solve a lot of problems.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19127
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: SAXParseException - Content is not allowed in prolog

Post by rednoah »

Bad idea. Do not clear the cache for no reason. Absolutely do not do it on a daily schedule. You'll get auto-banned.

Also, this issue has probably more to do with temporary network issues then anything else.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
callten
Posts: 19
Joined: 17 Feb 2014, 10:48

Re: SAXParseException - Content is not allowed in prolog

Post by callten »

This is happening for me now, on 4.7.7, on all shows I've tried it with. Clearing the cache doesn't seem to make a difference.

Example:

Code: Select all

Fetch failed: org.xml.sax.SAXParseException; lineNumber: 2; columnNumber: 1; Content is not allowed in prolog. [http://thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.php?seriesname=How+to+Get+Away+with+Murder&language=en]
Any ideas?
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19127
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: SAXParseException - Content is not allowed in prolog

Post by rednoah »

Code: Select all

$ curl "http://thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.php?seriesname=How+to+Get+Away+with+Murder&language=en"
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
Could not connect: Too many connections
Looks like TheTVDB is down. Try again 1-2 days later.

Clearing the cache won't fix TheTVDB being down, in fact it'll make it worse because you won't even be able to rely on previously cached information.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
callten
Posts: 19
Joined: 17 Feb 2014, 10:48

Re: SAXParseException - Content is not allowed in prolog

Post by callten »

Yeah I saw the last sentence of your previous reply and thought it had to be something network-related. I didn't try going to the site in a browser though, which would've told me the problem instantly. :\

(fyi it's renaming not renameing on the Rename dialog :) )
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19127
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: SAXParseException - Content is not allowed in prolog

Post by rednoah »

Oddly enough, that typo has been reported just this week and fixed. :D
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
manbearpig2012
Posts: 10
Joined: 26 Apr 2016, 18:08

Re: SAXParseException - Content is not allowed in prolog

Post by manbearpig2012 »

Just got this right now. Is it still due to TheTVDB? It's been working since before OP made this post, and even at 7:30 this morning renamed some files. I can get to TheTVDB, but no luck searching for anything there, just constant loading so figure it's probably the issue.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19127
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: SAXParseException - Content is not allowed in prolog

Post by rednoah »

:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Post Reply