FEATURE REQUEST - Button for a preset

All your suggestions, requests and ideas for future development
Post Reply
salopian
Posts: 12
Joined: 13 Oct 2017, 13:20

FEATURE REQUEST - Button for a preset

Post by salopian »

I have only just started using FileBot and love it.
A little thing I would like is a button, under the Match and Rename buttons, which could be allocated to one preset.
I tend to use the same preset every time.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 20849
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59

Re: FEATURE REQUEST - Button for a preset

Post by rednoah »

You can use 1..9 on your keyboard or numpad to call Presets quickly.

Image

@see viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3228
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
salopian
Posts: 12
Joined: 13 Oct 2017, 13:20

Re: FEATURE REQUEST - Button for a preset

Post by salopian »

How do you assign a number to a preset. Ther doesn't seem to be a field in Edit Presets?
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 20849
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59

Re: FEATURE REQUEST - Button for a preset

Post by rednoah »

You cannot. The #1 key calls the #1 preset, the #2 key the #2 preset, and so on.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
salopian
Posts: 12
Joined: 13 Oct 2017, 13:20

Re: FEATURE REQUEST - Button for a preset

Post by salopian »

How do you number the presets? If I want to use the 4th preset down in the list I have to press 6.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 20849
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59

Re: FEATURE REQUEST - Button for a preset

Post by rednoah »

Presets are numbered top to bottom. Pressing 1 should call the first Preset on the top of the list.
Image


EDIT:

What platform are you using? It seems the order is not guaranteed on some platforms, so it seems the order is effectively random for those users. This is a bug.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
salopian
Posts: 12
Joined: 13 Oct 2017, 13:20

Re: FEATURE REQUEST - Button for a preset

Post by salopian »

I am on Windows 10. If the order of selection cannot be guarenteed perhaps my first request for at least one programable button
would solve the problem.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 20849
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59

Re: FEATURE REQUEST - Button for a preset

Post by rednoah »

The order bug will be fixed with the next release.

Programmable top-level buttons are not planned because it would look ugly. Custom buttons has been suggested in the past, and has lead to the current Presets feature as a better solution.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Post Reply