[Request] Renaming existing Presets

All your suggestions, requests and ideas for future development
Post Reply
basseur
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Jan 2018, 13:44

[Request] Renaming existing Presets

Post by basseur » 20 Jan 2018, 13:55

Hey,

It would be a very good feature if you could rename the presets when editing them.

I have a few presets, that have names I would like to change now. To do that means to create a new preset with the new name, open the old preset, copy the format and remember all the options to put them in the new preset, while all I want to do is change the name.

Thanks a lot!

basseur

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 14145
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: [Request] Renaming existing Presets

Post by rednoah » 09 Feb 2018, 05:59

Unfortunately, renaming a Preset after it has been created is not supported.

As a workaround, you could export your entire configuration to a text file, make all the modifications you want in your text editor, and then load the new configuration back into FileBot:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4205
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests