I can't get new data to match in Filebot from TVDB

Any questions? Need some help?
Post Reply
LaserBones
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Apr 2020, 08:47

I can't get new data to match in Filebot from TVDB

Post by LaserBones » 10 Jun 2020, 05:17

I changed the ordering of episodes in a season of a show to be in correct chronological order. I have the windows store version of filebot. I waited 4 days and the changes wouldn't show up correctly. It displays in the old order. I went to another machine (macbook) in my house and the old version showed up. I CTRL+SHIFT+DELETE on the macbook and the proper order comes up. I then went back to my desktop and CTRL+SHIFT+DELETE but the old order is still showing up. I then deleted the local cache folders and restarted the app and I'm still getting the old TVDB listings. I also tried a VPN thinking it might be some server side cache.

So to breakdown my problem. Another machine in my house is not having this issue. The machine that has this issue I've tried the following to no avail: Restarting machine, Restarting app, trying through a VPN, CTRL+SHIFT+DELETE, and manually deleting the cache folders. What else should I try?

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 18537
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: I can't get new data to match in Filebot from TVDB

Post by rednoah » 10 Jun 2020, 05:27

FileBot will typically cache episodical information for about 5-6 days. So if you wait for a week, then you'll definitely get the latest data.


If you're in a hurry, run filebot -clear-cache to thoroughly clear all caches for all instances:
viewtopic.php?t=1996


:idea: Make sure to close all instances of FileBot beforehand, as different processes will lock their respective caches while active.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

LaserBones
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Apr 2020, 08:47

Re: I can't get new data to match in Filebot from TVDB

Post by LaserBones » 10 Jun 2020, 05:30

Thanks so much for the quick response. Just to verify that command won't erase my custom formats correct?

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 18537
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: I can't get new data to match in Filebot from TVDB

Post by rednoah » 10 Jun 2020, 05:31

filebot -clear-cache will only clear the cache. filebot -clear-prefs will clear your preferences, settings, formats, etc so be careful with the latter.


:idea: That being said, if you care about your custom format, then it would be a very good idea to copy & paste it somewhere, e.g. publicly here in the forums so you have a cloud backup. ;)
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

LaserBones
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Apr 2020, 08:47

Re: I can't get new data to match in Filebot from TVDB

Post by LaserBones » 10 Jun 2020, 06:00

Good Idea. Thanks so much!

Post Reply