Can I have filebot leave a word that was in a file?

Any questions? Need some help?
Post Reply
nzdreamer55
Posts: 162
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 23:25

Can I have filebot leave a word that was in a file?

Post by nzdreamer55 » 19 Jan 2013, 06:53

Hello,

I am trying to rename my TV series of downloads. They are split up into different shows (e.g. Dexer, The X Factor, New Girl, Family Guy, etc) but with in each it is a mess. Some are .rar files, some are folders with the video file and other files (.nfo, jpg, subs) and some even have more folders with in that if subs and .svr etc.

I would like to keep some of the title info like 720p, WEB, or DVD. I am not too handy with the cli, but can manage if I have too.

I want to input a folder series and have it extract and rename everything into season folders within the show folder and delete everything else left behind. Also I will be running filebot on a computer that has a LAN connection to where the files are to be reorganized.

Thanks in advance for the help
-S

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 17846
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Can I have filebot leave a word that was in a file?

Post by rednoah » 19 Jan 2013, 07:06

It's all in the format expression. You can use {vf} to read 720p/1080p/etc directly from the video resolution. Or you can use {fn.match(/720p/)} if you just wanna keep tokens from the filename. For the other thing u can use {source} which matches a set of standard tokens like DVD, BluRay, etc or {fn.match(/WEB|DVD/)} if you want something specific.

You'll find all that info here:
http://filebot.sourceforge.net/naming.html

You might wanna watch this:
http://youtu.be/brGyo2uQzSs

And then check out the utorrent-postprocess script standalone usge:
http://filebot.sourceforge.net/forums/v ... ?f=4&t=215

Nothing u can't do with the GUI with a few clicks, but with cmdline it's probably just a single call:

Code: Select all

filebot -script fn:utorrent-postprocess <lots of options to configure things the way you want>
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

nzdreamer55
Posts: 162
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 23:25

Re: Can I have filebot leave a word that was in a file?

Post by nzdreamer55 » 19 Jan 2013, 16:31

Thank you very much. I have installed filebot and will work with the GUI for now, but am unsure how to get it to unrar files? I think I need to install other software (7zip?) Can you point me to the instructions for the installation of filebot with the appropriate supporting software? I used with windows .msi package. Is there another program that is needed to read info from the files?

Also I was able to match some files and changed the rename mode to move. When I clicked on it, my files in the new names area disappeared. How do I know where they got moved to? There isn't a target directory listed that I can find.

Thank you very much
-S

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 17846
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Can I have filebot leave a word that was in a file?

Post by rednoah » 19 Jan 2013, 17:13

It'll work out of the box, no need to install other software.

1. Extract: Analyze->Archives->Extract All

2. Undo Move: Rename->History->Revert

Everything is defined in the format expression. If you define a path it'll get moved there. Relative paths will be resolved against the current location of the file. If you define a simple filename it'll be renamed in place.

EDIT:
Watch the video tutorial!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zcSFKiwFLZw

Read the FAQ!
http://filebot.sourceforge.net/forums/v ... hp?f=3&t=7
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

nzdreamer55
Posts: 162
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 23:25

Re: Can I have filebot leave a word that was in a file?

Post by nzdreamer55 » 19 Jan 2013, 17:19

I feel totally stupid asking these things as other software I have used has places for everything, but filebot is so clean that it is hard to tell where things are? So I reopened up filebot. Where is the unmove?
-S

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 17846
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Can I have filebot leave a word that was in a file?

Post by rednoah » 19 Jan 2013, 17:45

Way 1: Right-Click Rename Button like in the Video Tutorial:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=pl ... LZw#t=325s

Way 2: Click History Button:
Rename->Left List->4th button that looks like a notebook
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

nzdreamer55
Posts: 162
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 23:25

Re: Can I have filebot leave a word that was in a file?

Post by nzdreamer55 » 19 Jan 2013, 18:40

Thank you for your fast replies. They have been very helpful. I wanted to show you the error message that I am getting when I try to unrar files using the analyze feature. I installed the FileBot_3.3_x86.msi package as I though that it would be more compatible with the java I had on my computer. Should I have used the x64?

-S

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 17846
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Can I have filebot leave a word that was in a file?

Post by rednoah » 20 Jan 2013, 01:43

Obviously you have a 64-bit machine. And running 64-bit Java. So yes, you'll need 64-bit FileBot.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

nzdreamer55
Posts: 162
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 23:25

Re: Can I have filebot leave a word that was in a file?

Post by nzdreamer55 » 21 Jan 2013, 02:03

ok. Got the correct file bot installed and confirmed that the analyze unrared my files which was great. Now I am trying to get the GUI to rename files AND move them to a new folder. The folder has not been created yet in my example and I am getting a conflict detected error. Why am I getting this new error?

Thanks
-S

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 17846
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Can I have filebot leave a word that was in a file?

Post by rednoah » 21 Jan 2013, 02:13

The GUI doesn't allow you to override existing files. Remove the conflicting items first or just move to a different folder.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

nzdreamer55
Posts: 162
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 23:25

Re: Can I have filebot leave a word that was in a file?

Post by nzdreamer55 » 21 Jan 2013, 02:17

I don't understand the conflict. Right now the file is located here:

\\TITANSERVER\3media.2tb\TV Shows 1\30 Rock\30 Rock dirty

I want to rename it and move it with filebot to:

\\TITANSERVER\3media.2tb\TV Shows 1\{n}\{n} Season {s.pad(2)}\{n}.{s00e00}.{t}

What conflict is it having?

Sorry for being dense.

Thanks
-S

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 17846
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Can I have filebot leave a word that was in a file?

Post by rednoah » 21 Jan 2013, 03:10

I donno. But there is a file that already exists. It says so in the error message:

Conflict Detected: <FILE THAT ALREADY EXISTS AND WOULD BE OVERRIDEN AND GONE FOREVER IF YOU MOVED FILES NOW>
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

Post Reply