Won't even load

Any questions? Need some help?
Post Reply
HAMSARRISON
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Mar 2013, 21:48

Won't even load

Post by HAMSARRISON »

Just purchased filebot via ubuntu software centre. On double clicking the icon in the dash nothing happens. Will not load.

Am I missing something here or is it broken?

using ubuntu 12.1

thanks in advance.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Won't even load

Post by rednoah »

Nope, I'm using Ubuntu 12.10 and it works out of the box.

Try running from Terminal and see if you get any output:

Code: Select all

/opt/filebot/bin/filebot.sh
Make sure you got Java 7 installed and working:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install openjdk-7-jre
sudo apt-get install gvfs
sudo apt-get install -f
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
HAMSARRISON
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Mar 2013, 21:48

Re: Won't even load

Post by HAMSARRISON »

thanks. installing java worked
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Won't even load

Post by rednoah »

That's odd, the Ubuntu guys already told me they put openjdk-7-jre on the dependency list... I'll bring it up again for next version.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Simon1049
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Mar 2013, 22:16

Re: Won't even load

Post by Simon1049 »

I have the same problem, except mine have not been solved by installing java.
I installed the app using the 64 bit debian package, and when I try and load FileBot from the menu a taskbar comes up saying "Starting FileBot", and then it disappears and the app doesn't open.

Code: Select all

FileBot 3.5 (r1546) / OpenJDK Runtime Environment 1.6.0_27 (headless)

 --action [move, copy, keeplink,        : Rename action
 symlink, hardlink, test]               :  
 --conflict [override, skip, fail]      : Conflict resolution
 --db [TVRage, AniDB, TheTVDB] or       : Episode/Movie database
 [OpenSubtitles, IMDb, TheMovieDB]      :  
 --def [name=value]                     : Define script variables
 --encoding [UTF-8, windows-1252,       : Output character encoding
 GB18030, etc]                          :  
 --filter expression                    : Episode filter
 --format expression                    : Episode/Movie naming scheme
 --lang 2-letter language code          : Language
 --log [all, config, info, warning]     : Log level
 --order [Airdate, Absolute, DVD]       : Episode order
 --output folder/file/format            : Output path / format
 --q series/movie title                 : Force lookup query
 -check fileset                         : Create/Check verification file
 -clear-cache                           : Clear cached and temporary data
 -clear-prefs                           : Clear application settings
 -extract                               : Extract archives
 -get-missing-subtitles fileset         : Fetch missing subtitles
 -get-subtitles fileset                 : Fetch subtitles
 -help                                  : Print this help message
 -list                                  : Fetch episode list
 -mediainfo                             : Get media info
 -no-analytics                          : Disable analytics
 -non-strict                            : Use less strict matching
 -open file                             : Open file in GUI
 -r                                     : Resolve folders recursively
 -rename fileset                        : Rename episode/movie files
 -script path/to/script.groovy          : Run Groovy script
 -trust-script                          : Lift scripting restrictions
 -unixfs                                : Do not strip invalid characters from
                                          file paths
 -version                               : Print version identifier
I get this when I run

Code: Select all

filebot
in the terminal. I am using Ubuntu 12.04 LTS. I notice that " OpenJDK Runtime Environment 1.6.0_27 (headless)" seems to suggest I'm using an older and headless JRE, however I have the latest OpenJDK jre installed... Any suggestions?
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Won't even load

Post by rednoah »

You've probably installed both. Make sure java command is linked to the Java 7 java, not your old Java 6 headless java that you seem to have installed as well.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Post Reply