what if multiple filebot instances?

Running FileBot from the console, Groovy scripting, shell scripts, etc
Post Reply
lospo
Posts: 24
Joined: 10 Apr 2015, 16:59

what if multiple filebot instances?

Post by lospo »

I have a question, let me explain.

I'm downloading right now about 20 files from qbittorrent and sometimes filebot don't start.
I think that could be because when it finish two or more downloads simultaneously the torrent client try to launch two instances of filebot but simply, it can't.

Could it possible?
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 23004
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: what if multiple filebot instances?

Post by rednoah »

1.
Is filebot called? => See what the logs say.
Is filebot not called? => Report issue with qbittorrent.

2.
So when it "can't", what do the logs say? How do you call filebot? You need to provide ALOT more information if you want anyone to help you. ;)

@see viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1868

3.
As long as you use --log-file filebot will lock that log file and thus make sure that only one filebot instance can be active at a time, while others are queued. (means that you can start hundreds of filebots at the same time)
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
lospo
Posts: 24
Joined: 10 Apr 2015, 16:59

Re: what if multiple filebot instances?

Post by lospo »

rednoah wrote: 3.
As long as you use --log-file filebot will lock that log file and thus make sure that only one filebot instance can be active at a time, while others are queued. (means that you can start hundreds of filebots at the same time)
YES! it is my trouble!
Could i solve this in some way (like a queue)?
Or disabling the log i can launch hundreds filebots?

THANK!
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 23004
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: what if multiple filebot instances?

Post by rednoah »

1.
I wrote:So when it "can't", what do the logs say? How do you call filebot?
This stuff is important. Lucky for you I'm in a good mood today, otherwise I would have ignored your thread.


2.
I told you. You can SOLVE this problem by specifying --log-file so you specify the LOCK which will result in only one process at a time holding said LOCK which effectively means you have a QUEUE.

Solution:

Code: Select all

--log-file amc.log
If you start many filebot processes, then only once filebot process per --log-file can be active at any given time, while other "queued" filebot process will be waiting (so you still need about 5 MB memory per dormant filebot process).
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
lospo
Posts: 24
Joined: 10 Apr 2015, 16:59

Re: what if multiple filebot instances?

Post by lospo »

Sorry rednoah, i'm only a user :( i'll do all my best to send question in the right way.

So, filebot shoud auto-queue itself by default?
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 23004
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: what if multiple filebot instances?

Post by rednoah »

Yes, if you specify a --log-file file.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Post Reply