Update Plex via Filebot

Running FileBot from the console, Groovy scripting, shell scripts, etc
Post Reply
spetrillo
Posts: 67
Joined: 21 Jun 2015, 20:46

Update Plex via Filebot

Post by spetrillo »

Hello all,

My Filebot command string looks like this:

filebot -script fn:amc --output "E:/Media" --log-file amc.log --action test --conflict override -non-strict "E:/Torrents/Complete" --def music=n subtitles=en artwork=y plex="192.168.1.14:32400" gmail=stevefxp:jbmyymxzipmdavse reportError=y deleteAfterExtract=y clean=y excludeList=amc.txt

As you can see I am looking to update my Plex server but each time I have tried I get the following: SocketException: Connection reset

Where is this reset coming from? Is it Plex itself?

Thanks,
Steve
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Post by rednoah »

1.
You just told the internet your gmail app password...

2.
--def plex=host:token Tell the given Plex instance to rescan it's library. Plex Home instances require an authentication token.
I don't see PORT in there.

So:

Code: Select all

--def plex=10.0.0.1
or

Code: Select all

--def plex=myplexserver
And you may need to add your security :token depending on your settings.

@see https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articl ... Plex-Token
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
spetrillo
Posts: 67
Joined: 21 Jun 2015, 20:46

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Post by spetrillo »

I am using the default internal port of 32400. Do I need to specify the port? I thought this was only if I was running the Home setup.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Post by rednoah »

No. You can't and mustn't specify the port. Only hostname and optionally the security token.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
spetrillo
Posts: 67
Joined: 21 Jun 2015, 20:46

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Post by spetrillo »

OK so when I just use the IP I am getting the following error:

Notify Plex: 192.168.1.14
SocketException: Connection reset

If I need the token is the syntax --def plex=192.168.1.14:token?
xflak
Power User
Posts: 53
Joined: 25 Feb 2015, 01:51

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Post by xflak »

If filebot and Plex are running on the same machine, my filebot script, ufiler, can do this for u. It's actually faster too because it scans only the folder(s) with new content instead of all your Plex libraries, so it's takes seconds instead of minutes/hours.

Ufiler.WordPress.com
spetrillo
Posts: 67
Joined: 21 Jun 2015, 20:46

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Post by spetrillo »

I would be interested in seeing your script! Yes both are running on one machine!
xflak
Power User
Posts: 53
Joined: 25 Feb 2015, 01:51

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Post by xflak »

You can check it out at ufiler.wordpress.com, there's a thread about it here as well with some info: http://www.filebot.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=2534
ipsq
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Aug 2015, 23:19

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Post by ipsq »

spetrillo wrote:Hello all,

My Filebot command string looks like this:

filebot -script fn:amc --output "E:/Media" --log-file amc.log --action test --conflict override -non-strict "E:/Torrents/Complete" --def music=n subtitles=en artwork=y plex="192.168.1.14:32400" gmail=stevefxp:jbmyymxzipmdavse reportError=y deleteAfterExtract=y clean=y excludeList=amc.txt

As you can see I am looking to update my Plex server but each time I have tried I get the following: SocketException: Connection reset

Where is this reset coming from? Is it Plex itself?

Thanks,
Steve
He changed his password luckily.
spetrillo
Posts: 67
Joined: 21 Jun 2015, 20:46

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Post by spetrillo »

rednoah wrote:No. You can't and mustn't specify the port. Only hostname and optionally the security token.
So here is my cmd string: filebot -script fn:amc --output "E:/Media" --log-file amc.log --action move --def clean=y -non-strict "E:/Torrents/Complete" --def excludeList=amc.txt plex=192.168.1.14:token

When I test this I get the following:

Notify Plex: 192.168.1.14
GET: http://192.168.1.14:32400/library/secti ... gxm6A378bK
SocketException: Connection reset

Why should I be getting a connection reset? This is running on the Media Server itself.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 22923
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Post by rednoah »

Maybe the new Plex security rules? Does it reject plain HTTP requests nowadays?

If you specify a HOSTNAME instead of an IP then FileBot will switch to HTTPS as well instead of using HTTP.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
spetrillo
Posts: 67
Joined: 21 Jun 2015, 20:46

Re: Update Plex via Filebot

Post by spetrillo »

rednoah wrote:Maybe the new Plex security rules? Does it reject plain HTTP requests nowadays?

If you specify a HOSTNAME instead of an IP then FileBot will switch to HTTPS as well instead of using HTTP.
Had to change the Network/Secure Connections selection to Preferred. If it is set to Required it fails.
Post Reply