Prevent Filebot putting files into exclude list if failure?

Running FileBot from the console, Groovy scripting, shell scripts, etc
Post Reply
nzdreamer55
Posts: 168
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 23:25

Prevent Filebot putting files into exclude list if failure?

Post by nzdreamer55 »

Hello,

I am running the amc script to automate my renaming of files in windows. Sometimes the renaming process fails. Is there a way to prevent Filebot from listing these files in the exclude list?

Thanks
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 23953
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Prevent Filebot putting files into exclude list if failu

Post by rednoah »

No, because that would mean that the files would be processed over and over indefinitely, and fail each and every time.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
nzdreamer55
Posts: 168
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 23:25

Re: Prevent Filebot putting files into exclude list if failu

Post by nzdreamer55 »

Thanks. So I am running into a problem where I have a FTP program running to move my files to my computer on a schedule. Sometimes it takes a while and thus it is hard to know when it will be finished. I have Filebot running as a task scheduler function. Sometimes filebot starts to run before a file is finished being moved via FTP and thus it fails to move the show because have of the show is down and the other have is coming. If Filebot could just process the file on the next pass the entire file would be ready for processing and thus would not fail. So there wouldn't be an endless loop.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 23953
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Prevent Filebot putting files into exclude list if failu

Post by rednoah »

What about the files that can't be processed, due to other issues? => endless loop



What you should be doing:

A. Have your FTP program call filebot?

B. Have your FTP program download into a separate folder for incomplete download, and then move to a complete folder?

C. Have your FTP program add some special extension (that is not a video/audio ext, like .download) to incomplete downloads?

I'd go with Option C, which is default behaviour for lots of FTP clients anyway.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
nzdreamer55
Posts: 168
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 23:25

Re: Prevent Filebot putting files into exclude list if failu

Post by nzdreamer55 »

Those are really good ideas. I like C but some files are .rar and so the D/L might have completed files, but just not all of them. Thus when Filebot runs, it will have a fail when it tried to put the .rar together because it does not have all of the pieces. This would also be a problem with B. The .rar pieces are complete files and would be moved and then filebot would fail.

A is the best, but I don't know how to do this :-(
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 23953
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Prevent Filebot putting files into exclude list if failu

Post by rednoah »

That depends on the FTP program. Not all FTP programs would necessary support that.

On Linux I'd just do rsync and then call filebot, but if you're limited to Windows and FTP protocol, I'm sure you can still find some command-line FTP tool that does sync, and then just call filebot afterward.

If you only call filebot 1 time per day overnight, it shouldn't be much of an issue though, right? The processes shouldn't overlap, unless internet speed is extremely slow and you sync things for multiple days.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
nzdreamer55
Posts: 168
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 23:25

Re: Prevent Filebot putting files into exclude list if failu

Post by nzdreamer55 »

You have given me some great ideas. I am working on learning Linux so maybe I can try that. BTW do you think that Filebot would work on a raspberry pi device?
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 23953
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Prevent Filebot putting files into exclude list if failu

Post by rednoah »

Raspberry Pi 2 arrives with quad-core CPU, 1GB RAM
Yes. :D

FileBot will work on older models just fine, but with less than 256 MB RAM, I'm not so sure that the amc script would work as well.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Post Reply