POSTBUCKET - where random posts in unrelated topics go

Any questions? Need some help?
hstorey219
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Jan 2017, 00:22

Re: Plex Naming Schemes

Post by hstorey219 »

Hi There,
I thought I had this working, but my format is still creating folders inside the main folder.
For example:
Media/Movies/Girls Trip (2017)
Then inside the folder Girls Trip (2017) is the video, but when I run Filebot, it will create this Media/Movies/Girls Trip (2017)/Girls trip (2017)
I just want Filebot to rename the folder and video file into Plex format without creating any folders.

Code: Select all

filebot -script fn:amc "W:Media/" --action move --format {plex.tail} -non-strict --def excludeList=W:/media/amc.txt
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19706
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Plex Naming Schemes

Post by rednoah »

hstorey219 wrote: 14 Apr 2020, 10:38 when I run Filebot, it will create this Media/Movies/Girls Trip (2017)/Girls trip (2017)
I just want Filebot to rename the folder and video file into Plex format without creating any folders.
That is what {plex.tail} does, i.e. the Plex path without leading Movies / Series folder. You probably mean {plex.name} which refers to the filename part, without path components.


:!: Note that Plex assumes a certain a certain path, and not just file name. If you stray from that path, then all bets or off, and things may or may not work for you.


:!: Note that the amc script is explicitly not designed for renaming files in-place. The official recommendation is to organize files into a new structure.


:!: Leaving --output unspecified is bad practice, since it'll just default to the current working directory, whatever it may be.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
spetrillo
Posts: 62
Joined: 21 Jun 2015, 20:46

Re: [DEB] Debian package

Post by spetrillo »

Stupid question...and maybe I am missing it...but how do we install the license?
spetrillo
Posts: 62
Joined: 21 Jun 2015, 20:46

Re: [DEB] Debian package

Post by spetrillo »

Second...if I use the script to do the install I am seeing a 32 bit JVM installed. I thought it would install the 64 bit version?
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19706
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: [DEB] Debian package

Post by rednoah »

spetrillo wrote: 22 Apr 2020, 23:38 Stupid question...and maybe I am missing it...but how do we install the license?
License Activation is generally self-explanatory, so don't worry about it until FileBot prompts you with instructions:
https://www.filebot.net/activate.html

spetrillo wrote: 22 Apr 2020, 23:40 Second...if I use the script to do the install I am seeing a 32 bit JVM installed. I thought it would install the 64 bit version?
Logs? Screenshots?

The FileBot package depends on the OpenJDK package, which almost certainly installs the latest 64-bit OpenJDK 11 at this point in time, unless you're running a 32-bit OS.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
AbedlaPaille
Posts: 101
Joined: 12 Apr 2020, 04:02

Re: Conditional Structures (if-then-else)

Post by AbedlaPaille »

kim wrote: 19 Sep 2018, 00:32 well if I try this (in GUI)

Code: Select all

\\gaia-prime\Movies\{any{'Movie Collections/'+az+'/'+collection+'/'+ny+'/'+ny}{az+'/'+ny+'/'+ny}} [{vf}]{subt}
I get output
e.g. \\gaia-prime/Movies/D/Demolition Man (1993)/Demolition Man (1993) [720p]
or \\gaia-prime/Movies/Movie Collections/A/Avatar Collection/Avatar (2009)/Avatar (2009) [720p]

try

Code: Select all

\\gaia-prime\Movies\{any{collection ? ('Movie Collections/'+az+'/'+collection+'/'+ny+'/'+ny) : 'collection found but something is wrong'} {az+'/'+ny+'/'+ny} {'WTF'} }
only if I write {az+'/'+ny+'/'+ny} wrong like so {az'/'+ny+'/'+ny} I get the
"but when you use it on a movie that isn't in one, it only adds the vf and subt part... the file name and path disappear..."

btw: there is a better way to write it

Code: Select all

\\gaia-prime\Movies\{any{'Movie Collections/'+az+'/'+collection}{az}}/{ny}/{ny} [{vf}]{subt}
or

Code: Select all

\\gaia-prime\Movies\{def altDir = ('Movie Collections/'+az+'/'); any{altDir+collection}{az}}/{ny}/{ny} [{vf}]{subt}
Very interesting this! Is it possible to insert conditional trails within the paths? Like a vf.match in the directory name, can't seem to adapt my normal expression. Even when i got the syntax right it crashed paths for movies that didn't match vf

Code: Select all

{any{'[Collections]/'+collection+'/'+'('+y+')'+' '+n}{ny+' ['+vf.match(/720[pP]|1080[pP]/)+']'+'/'+ny}}
I don't know how to play around Primary title and n either, usually use something like this:

Code: Select all

info.OriginalLanguage =~ /en/ ? primaryTitle : n
kim
Power User
Posts: 1126
Joined: 15 May 2014, 16:17

Re: Conditional Structures (if-then-else)

Post by kim »

Code: Select all

{ any{n}{ny}{'no match'} }
AbedlaPaille
Posts: 101
Joined: 12 Apr 2020, 04:02

Re: Conditional Structures (if-then-else)

Post by AbedlaPaille »

Didn't get that sorry, bit of a noob. How do you suggest i write info.OriginalLanguage =~ /en/ ? primaryTitle : n if it's within a {any{'/'/' }{'/'/' }} path? Most syntax i tried don't seem to be working. And what am i missing when it comes to displaying potential attributes on folders like i do with my normal scheme?
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19706
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Conditional Structures (if-then-else)

Post by rednoah »

e.g. Here's what you asked for specifically:

Code: Select all

{any{info.OriginalLanguage =~ /en/ ? primaryTitle : n}{'No Name'}}

e.g. Here's how you'd work with potential attributes:

Code: Select all

{allOf{vc}{vf}{source}{group}.joining('-', '[', ']')}
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
GeorgeAl
Posts: 13
Joined: 17 Apr 2020, 17:43

Re: [JDownloader] Setup for Windows, Linux and Mac OS X

Post by GeorgeAl »

Hello, I have purchased the file bot (2nd year at row), and I could like to know if you plan to make any guide with examples for noobs like me?
I do not have the time to learn to program now, as a matter of fact, I do not care at all. I only want something that works, for that I paid.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19706
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: [JDownloader] Setup for Windows, Linux and Mac OS X

Post by rednoah »

GeorgeAl wrote: 03 May 2020, 16:41 Hello, I have purchased the file bot (2nd year at row), and I could like to know if you plan to make any guide with examples for noobs like me?
I do not have the time to learn to program now, as a matter of fact, I do not care at all. I only want something that works, for that I paid.
Sorry, this guide is already as simple as possible. You may petition the JDownloader developers to make it easier, perhaps even add 1st party integration for FileBot post-processing.

That being said, I'd just stick the FileBot Desktop Application if you're looking for something easy and straight-forward. Presets are great for adding a degree of automation.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
GeorgeAl
Posts: 13
Joined: 17 Apr 2020, 17:43

Re: [JDownloader] Setup for Windows, Linux and Mac OS X

Post by GeorgeAl »

Unfortunately, all useful guides at the JDownloader forum are at german.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19706
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: [JDownloader] Setup for Windows, Linux and Mac OS X

Post by rednoah »

GeorgeAl wrote: 03 May 2020, 17:35 Unfortunately, all useful guides at the JDownloader forum are at german.
It's not a language issue. JDownloader is just difficult to work with, compared to uT and qBT where it's just a matter of copy & paste.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
GeorgeAl
Posts: 13
Joined: 17 Apr 2020, 17:43

Re: [JDownloader] Setup for Windows, Linux and Mac OS X

Post by GeorgeAl »

Yes, you are right. The AMC script works with qtorrent, but I want to make it work with jdownloader 2 but no hope.
AbedlaPaille
Posts: 101
Joined: 12 Apr 2020, 04:02

Re: MediaInfo Inspector

Post by AbedlaPaille »

What's the best way to work with files lacking mediainfo, for example audio languages?

I was thinking i might be able to modify the mediainfo audio language directly with the mediainfo program you linked, seems i can only visualize it though.
AbedlaPaille
Posts: 101
Joined: 12 Apr 2020, 04:02

Re: Conditional Structures (if-then-else)

Post by AbedlaPaille »

Often find myself in cases where i could use either {any} or { x ? x : y } pretty much interchangeably. In those cases is there a better option ? Like one less hungry in computing power ?
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19706
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Conditional Structures (if-then-else)

Post by rednoah »

I'd use the one that is more readable. They're not interchangeable though, because the ternary operator does not catch exceptions, and because it does less, I'd expect it to be faster, but definitely not noticeably faster in human time scales.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
AbedlaPaille
Posts: 101
Joined: 12 Apr 2020, 04:02

Re: Conditional Structures (if-then-else)

Post by AbedlaPaille »

Cheers. So the complex format i posted earlier is pretty sound and i wouldn't be able to optimize its speed much more, correct?

For reference viewtopic.php?f=5&t=11862
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19706
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Conditional Structures (if-then-else)

Post by rednoah »

AbedlaPaille wrote: 27 May 2020, 15:06 So the complex format i posted earlier is pretty sound and i wouldn't be able to optimize its speed much more, correct?
I'm sure it's possible to optimize speed, and the first step would to profile each part, to see which one is slower than expected. As with everything, the 20 / 80 principle applies, 20% of your code will be responsible for 80% of run time, so it's integral to find out what those 20% are first.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
AbedlaPaille
Posts: 101
Joined: 12 Apr 2020, 04:02

Re: Conditional Structures (if-then-else)

Post by AbedlaPaille »

Thanks for the pointers !
nomadicleo
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Jun 2020, 14:52

Re: Conditional Structures (if-then-else)

Post by nomadicleo »

Hi,

Could someone please help me with a conditional statement for (certification). My original preset is:

Code: Select all

{n.replaceAll(/[:|]/, " - ")} ({y})\{n.replaceAll(/[:|]/, " - ")} ({y}) {vf} - {certification}
When it does not find a certification, it simply appends the hyphen at the end of the name but I would like it to only add the hyphen when there is a certification found.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19706
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Conditional Structures (if-then-else)

Post by rednoah »

nomadicleo wrote: 27 Jun 2020, 14:57 When it does not find a certification, it simply appends the hyphen at the end of the name but I would like it to only add the hyphen when there is a certification found.
e.g.

Code: Select all

{" - " + certification}
:arrow: viewtopic.php?t=1895
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
nomadicleo
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Jun 2020, 14:52

Re: Conditional Structures (if-then-else)

Post by nomadicleo »

Thank you, @rednoah!! Worked perfectly.
aryanprincesanty
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Mar 2020, 05:32

Re: Conditional Structures (if-then-else)

Post by aryanprincesanty »

FileBot might not find all the groups for the TV shows I have. How do I make a format such that when {group} exists - it should be added, if not - it should be blank.

My current format is:

Code: Select all

{ny}/Season 0{s}/{ny} - {s00e00} - {t} [{vf} {source} {vc} {if (bitdepth == 10) '10-bit'} {ac} {channels} {if (group != null) {group} else ""}]

What changes should I apply to have my files look like this:
no group:

Code: Select all

Brooklyn Nine-Nine - S02E01 - Undercover [480p x264 8-bit AAC 2.0]
xyz group:

Code: Select all

Brooklyn Nine-Nine - S02E02 - Chocolate Milk [480p x264 8-bit AAC 2.0 XYZ]
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 19706
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Conditional Structures (if-then-else)

Post by rednoah »

aryanprincesanty wrote: 28 Jun 2020, 18:09 How do I make a format such that when {group} exists - it should be added, if not - it should be blank.
That is default. You're probably asking about the preceding blank though, so that you don't end up with a superfluous blank if {group} is undefined.

e.g.

Code: Select all

{" " + group}

Code: Select all

{" " + ac}{" " + channels}{" " + group}
:arrow: viewtopic.php?t=1895



Note the conceptual similarity to previously asked questions:
rednoah wrote: 27 Jun 2020, 15:10
nomadicleo wrote: 27 Jun 2020, 14:57 When it does not find a certification, it simply appends the hyphen at the end of the name but I would like it to only add the hyphen when there is a certification found.
e.g.

Code: Select all

{" - " + certification}
:arrow: viewtopic.php?t=1895
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Post Reply