FEATURE REQUEST: Multiline Format Text box

All your suggestions, requests and ideas for future development
Post Reply
the1337moderate
Posts: 9
Joined: 11 Jan 2020, 14:24

FEATURE REQUEST: Multiline Format Text box

Post by the1337moderate »

Would it be possible to make the format input text box be multiline? Some of my format strings are very long and it would be helpful to break up the format strings into logical chucks, or even format in OTB (one true brace) or other formats for better readability. I would think an easy solution would just to make it like that in the GUI window only and when taking the user input out of that box, strip any new line/carriage return characters found and process it as normal.

Maybe this option is already there and I just can't find it.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 20271
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Multiline Format Text box

Post by rednoah »

The format editor is multi-line by default and will adjust in size if you enter multiple lines.

Image
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
the1337moderate
Posts: 9
Joined: 11 Jan 2020, 14:24

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Multiline Format Text box

Post by the1337moderate »

Wow, better to be thought stupid than open your mouth and prove it. I swear I had tried that a long while back before and it didn't work, I don't know why I didn't think to try it again before posting. Sorry to have bothered you.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 20271
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59

Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Multiline Format Text box

Post by rednoah »

No worries. It's a relatively new feature. The format editor was indeed single-line until a few years ago.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Post Reply