I got sick and tired of Utorrent 3.x.x crashing on me for the last 6 months or so. So I uninstalled it and went back to the stable, ad free, 2.2.1... But with using the same script in the run program, I can't get it to full execute. I want it to extract each newly downloaded TV episode into the same folder and then move the extracted file without touching the RARs.
Here is the script I use "C:/Program Files (x86)/Filebot/filebot.launcher.exe" -script fn:amc --output "H:/" --log-file amc.log --action move --conflict override -non-strict --def subtitles=en artwork=y "ut_dir=%D" "ut_kind=%K" "ut_state=%S"
I tried to use that script with my 64 bit java and 64 bit filebot but didn't fully execute. So I uninstalled Java and filebot and installed the x86(32bit) versions and restarted and still it doesn't extract, fanart, move, etc....
Here is the Utorrent Logs:
[2015-01-13 23:34:49] Executing: "C:/Program Files (x86)/Filebot/filebot.launcher.exe" -script fn:amc --output "H:/" --log-file amc.log --action move --conflict override -non-strict --def subtitles=en artwork=y "ut_dir=H:\TV Downloads\The.Vampire.Diaries.S06E01.720p.HDTV.X264-DIMENSION" "ut_kind=%K" "ut_state=5"
Downgraded Utorrent to 2.2.1 and now Filebot won't launch...
- crimsonfury
- Posts: 8
- Joined: 14 Dec 2013, 01:13
Re: Downgraded Utorrent to 2.2.1 and now Filebot won't launc
I'd start by using "filebot" (i.e. filebot.exe console program) so you can see the console output and see what it's doing or not doing. 
filebot.launcher.exe is a GUI program and thus won't allocate a console, i.e. you won't get any console or console output
Also, how do you expect FileBot to --action move files if uTorrent is keeping them locked for seeding?



- crimsonfury
- Posts: 8
- Joined: 14 Dec 2013, 01:13
Re: Downgraded Utorrent to 2.2.1 and now Filebot won't launc
Thanks rednoah.
I'll try the console program. I know I used to use it and it would popup all the time when it was working and I liked how the launcher would stay hidden but it still worked with this same script with the newer utorrents(When utorrent wasn't crashing)
I have always used "--action move" because after it extracts the file it only would move the file and leave the RARs that are still seeding. Right now I'm not even seeing the extraction happen.
I'll try the console program. I know I used to use it and it would popup all the time when it was working and I liked how the launcher would stay hidden but it still worked with this same script with the newer utorrents(When utorrent wasn't crashing)
I have always used "--action move" because after it extracts the file it only would move the file and leave the RARs that are still seeding. Right now I'm not even seeing the extraction happen.
- crimsonfury
- Posts: 8
- Joined: 14 Dec 2013, 01:13
Re: Downgraded Utorrent to 2.2.1 and now Filebot won't launc
OK....
The filebot.exe popped up saying it was running but nothing extracted and/or moved. Does this work with Utorrent 2.2.1 still?
Also I meant to say that I'm on Windows 8.1 earlier....
The filebot.exe popped up saying it was running but nothing extracted and/or moved. Does this work with Utorrent 2.2.1 still?
Also I meant to say that I'm on Windows 8.1 earlier....
Re: Downgraded Utorrent to 2.2.1 and now Filebot won't launc
Please read & do:
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1868
Also here's what it says in the FAQ:
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1868
Also here's what it says in the FAQ:
Q: Why does MediaInfo not working? Why is 7zip not working?
If you're on 64-bit Windows but are actually running a 32-bit Java runtime, the whole java process will be in 32-bit compability mode, so the mediainfo native library also has to be the 32-bit version. If you have a 32-bit and a 64-bit Java uninstall all Java and then only install the latest 64-bit Java and latest 64-bit FileBot. If you're using 64-bit Java you must install 64-bit FileBot, if you're using 32-bit Java you must install 32-bit FileBot.
- crimsonfury
- Posts: 8
- Joined: 14 Dec 2013, 01:13
Re: Downgraded Utorrent to 2.2.1 and now Filebot won't launc
Here are my logs: http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=pMU81HDN
They show everything on the filebot side working before with using everything in 64bit. But when I went to Utorrent 2.2.1 which is 32bit I uninstalled the 64 bit versions of Java and Filebot and installed the 32 bit versions.
I see this as a common problem in the log:
Parameter: subtitles = en
Parameter: artwork = y
Parameter: ut_dir = H:\TV Downloads\Modern.Family.S06E12.720p.HDTV.x264-IMMERSE
Parameter: ut_kind = %K
Parameter: ut_state = 5
MissingPropertyException: No such property: ut_file for class: Script1
groovy.lang.MissingPropertyException: No such property: ut_file for class: Script1
at Script1.run(Script1.groovy:165)
at net.filebot.cli.ScriptShell.evaluate(ScriptShell.java:61)
at net.filebot.cli.ScriptShell.runScript(ScriptShell.java:82)
at net.filebot.cli.ArgumentProcessor.process(ArgumentProcessor.java:112)
at net.filebot.Main.main(Main.java:170)
Failure (°_°)
They show everything on the filebot side working before with using everything in 64bit. But when I went to Utorrent 2.2.1 which is 32bit I uninstalled the 64 bit versions of Java and Filebot and installed the 32 bit versions.
I see this as a common problem in the log:
Parameter: subtitles = en
Parameter: artwork = y
Parameter: ut_dir = H:\TV Downloads\Modern.Family.S06E12.720p.HDTV.x264-IMMERSE
Parameter: ut_kind = %K
Parameter: ut_state = 5
MissingPropertyException: No such property: ut_file for class: Script1
groovy.lang.MissingPropertyException: No such property: ut_file for class: Script1
at Script1.run(Script1.groovy:165)
at net.filebot.cli.ScriptShell.evaluate(ScriptShell.java:61)
at net.filebot.cli.ScriptShell.runScript(ScriptShell.java:82)
at net.filebot.cli.ArgumentProcessor.process(ArgumentProcessor.java:112)
at net.filebot.Main.main(Main.java:170)
Failure (°_°)
- crimsonfury
- Posts: 8
- Joined: 14 Dec 2013, 01:13
Re: Downgraded Utorrent to 2.2.1 and now Filebot won't launc
Sweet! Figured out!
"ut_file=%F" is what I needed!
It's weird though because I didn't change my script from last use(Which worked) but now I had to add the ut_file...
"ut_file=%F" is what I needed!
It's weird though because I didn't change my script from last use(Which worked) but now I had to add the ut_file...