AMC Hardlink Specific Folder

Running FileBot from the console, Groovy scripting, shell scripts, etc
Post Reply
bryan
Posts: 2
Joined: 09 Dec 2015, 08:36

AMC Hardlink Specific Folder

Post by bryan »

I'm sort of new to using Filebot and have checked the forum, but was a little overwhelmed with all the results, so I thought I'd open a thread to see if someone can help me navigate or point me in the right direction.

I currently have AMC working with ruTorrent and upon a download finishing, it would organize and rename it to a specific output "$HOME/organized". The problem is that I have other files in a directory "downloaded" where I wish to have it organized in the same fashion (that were downloaded before) - basically I want to have a symbolic hard link like how the AMC script does automatically in the "$HOME/organized" folder while keeping the folder in "downloaded" in-tact. This would mean that I can manually call the script and it would go through multiple directories, unzip, sort, rename, etc whenever I'd like.

I noticed that there is a parameter of ut_kind, ut_dir, ut_title that upon calling the default AMC script would be blank (which makes sense when I'm calling it manually), but is there anyway I can achieve a manual check via a script?

I know rednoah provided "filebot -script fn:renall "path/to/movies" -non-strict --db TheMovieDB --def target=folder" in a script thread but that changes the actual file name (which I don't want to do), but that's the closest result I found.

Thanks
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 23953
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: AMC Hardlink Specific Folder

Post by rednoah »

Understand how rTorrent calls the amc script, and then just call the amc script yourself.

It'll probably look something like this:

Code: Select all

./rtorrent-postprocess.sh /path/to/downloads
@see https://github.com/filebot/plugins/blob ... process.sh
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
bryan
Posts: 2
Joined: 09 Dec 2015, 08:36

Re: AMC Hardlink Specific Folder

Post by bryan »

Ah! I saw that there were three parameters and because I'm wasn't sure what ruTorrent sends after a download is finished, and simply assumed that all 3 parameters needed to be filled. It worked like a charm, thank you rednoah :D
Post Reply