Rename failed

Running FileBot from the console, Groovy scripting, shell scripts, etc
Post Reply
haupti
Posts: 5
Joined: 31 Aug 2016, 19:44

Rename failed

Post by haupti »

I would only rename files to add Resolution and Length.
Many files works fine, but not all.. so I get the following Error:

Code: Select all

filebot -non-strict -rename "test.avi" --conflict "auto" --format "{fn}_[{minutes}min]_[{resolution}]"
[color=#FF0000]Failed to process group: {} => [/test.avi][/color]
Whats the problem? :-(
Last edited by haupti on 02 Sep 2016, 14:12, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 23953
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Rename huge folders with hazel

Post by rednoah »

It'll be much faster if it didn't have to auto-detect movie and episode files.

You should always pass in --db TheMovieDB if you already know that you're dealing with movies. ;)

If Hazel calls filebot for each file it'll be pretty slow as well. Make sure that filebot is called with many file arguments all at once.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
haupti
Posts: 5
Joined: 31 Aug 2016, 19:44

Re: Rename failed

Post by haupti »

Hello rednoah,

sorry... in the same time You answer I changed my Question.

OK, if I add "--db TheMovieDB" so I get the following error (its the example above):

Code: Select all

filebot -non-strict --db TheMovieDB -rename "test.avi" --conflict "auto" --format "{fn}_[{minutes}min]_[{resolution}]"

[color=#FF0000]Rename movies using [TheMovieDB]
Auto-detect movie from context: [/test.avi]
Failed to identify or process any files
Failure (°_°)[/color]
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 23953
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Rename failed

Post by rednoah »

What do you expect happen with a file called "test" then? :D

Try Avatar.avi and see what happens.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 23953
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Rename failed

Post by rednoah »

If you rename only files previously processed by filebot, or if you really just want to add some MediaInfo to the current filename, then you shouldn't use any database at all, which is much faster of course.

You'll find help on "Batch Rename any type of file" with the GUI in the Tutorials forum.

--db xattr is a useful command-line option for offline processing using existing xattr metadata.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
haupti
Posts: 5
Joined: 31 Aug 2016, 19:44

Re: Rename failed

Post by haupti »

Hello rednoah,

thanks again four Your answer. I tried with "Avatar.avi" and it works. Than I tried with "Test.avi" AND "--db xattr" and it works also.
Now I tried another file and get the following error.

Code: Select all

filebot -non-strict --db xattr -rename "Avatar.wmv" --conflict "auto" --format "{fn}_[{minutes}min]_[{resolution}]"

Rename files using [xattr]
Failed to identify or process any files
Failure (°_°)
In the file exists these Information (this Info I got by Mediainfo: 15min, 640x480)


PS: The "slowly" workflow with Hazel its OK for me, because I can't write code an need a simply solution (by "Click"). ;-)
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 23953
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Rename failed

Post by rednoah »

--db xattr only works for files that have previously been xattr tagged by FileBot.

Just adding some MediaInfo is possible with the GUI as "Generic File Mode" but there is no equivalent in the CLI. You can easily make your own script though with bash or Groovy.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
haupti
Posts: 5
Joined: 31 Aug 2016, 19:44

Re: Rename failed

Post by haupti »

Hi rednoah,

a solution with GUI (scripting though with bash or Groovy isn't for me ;-)) is my solution.... but:
I have read "Batch Rename any type of file" with example to rename "JPG Pictures". If I try this I have the same problem like my videos: the files in the left site (original) are not clickable (grey). If I put the button "rename" the program get an error: Nothing to rename. New names is empty. Please <fetch data> first. :-(

By the way: sorry for my bad english.
haupti
Posts: 5
Joined: 31 Aug 2016, 19:44

Re: Rename failed

Post by haupti »

Hi rednoah,

I found my mistake... renaming by GUI works fine!
Sure, a solution by script is "smarter", but these solution is for me OK. :-)

Thanks again for Your support.
Bernd
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 23953
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Rename failed

Post by rednoah »

Here's the docs for this "hidden" feature:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2072

I recommend making a custom Preset so you can apply your filename transformation more easily in the future:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3228
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
Post Reply