Renaming, tv shows, but without FileBot ask me every time...

Running FileBot from the console, Groovy / FileBot scripting, shell scripts, etc
Post Reply
MartinL
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Aug 2018, 10:30

Renaming, tv shows, but without FileBot ask me every time...

Post by MartinL » 14 Oct 2018, 02:15

Hey, i download the same TV shows every week, so its a bit annoying that i need to tell the program, yep its S.W.A.T (2017) every week, is there not a option or some thing, that remembers the last pick, since the chance i get the same tv show name, for new downloads is really like 0%, if there was a old TV show with the same name, i would probably had downloaded it by now. :)

I really only use the Rename function with my string i made, everything else the program can i do not use, since all i need is renaming of files.

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 16269
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Renaming, tv shows, but without FileBot ask me every time...

Post by rednoah » 14 Oct 2018, 03:28

The --filter option is what you want:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2127


e.g. tell FileBot to focus on post-2000 shows and movies:

Code: Select all

--filter "y > 2000"

:idea: If you're using the amc script, then I recommend reading the Advanced Fine-Tuning section as well: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=215
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

MartinL
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Aug 2018, 10:30

Re: Renaming, tv shows, but without FileBot ask me every time...

Post by MartinL » 14 Oct 2018, 13:30

Thx, but that only works with automatic "scripting" or what its called, if i do it with uTorrent, or other programs, but it will then rename all tv shows... that i download, and i do also download like ton other shows that i only watch, but do not save. it would be more complicated then it have to be. :(

I then have to put every show in separate Labels in uTorrent, with a Label called "Save", else the folder will just be the default one, i do not label my torrent, they are more or less all just in "No Label" since i watch the shows as they come out.
And if i do not put a label on them, they won't be in a seperate folder on the drive, and i cant use the script then, the script would just rename every thing that then would be in "E:\Torrent\Seed", shows i want to save, shows i watch and delete :(

Like it would be some like "E:\Torrent\Seed" as default, but with label it would then be "E:\Torrent\Seed\Save"
So if i have to move the shows i want to save into "Save" Label, manually every time i download some thing, then its sorta the same as having to press the TV Show name every time i press rename :/

Running --filter "y > 2000" from the preset in Rename gives error, since it dos not know what the --filter "y > 2000" is :(

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 16269
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Renaming, tv shows, but without FileBot ask me every time...

Post by rednoah » 14 Oct 2018, 17:33

I'm not sure what you're trying to say... Are you using the GUI or the CLI?

:idea: My previous response applies to the command-line tools (CLI), and not the graphical user interface (GUI).

Please post screenshot to illustrate the issue:
https://snag.gy/
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

MartinL
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Aug 2018, 10:30

Re: Renaming, tv shows, but without FileBot ask me every time...

Post by MartinL » 15 Oct 2018, 18:00

Well i do not know how to use the Command line, i use the Windows Program, drag and drop style, and then Pressing my preset button to rename.

I think what you want me to do is, use uTorrent and then put in the script to let it handle everything, i do NOT want that. i just want to use the program press rename and then thats it, no other programs involved :)

But ah well, i do not think that FileBot can do that, so i may just go out and buy another program :/

kim
Power User
Posts: 777
Joined: 15 May 2014, 16:17

Re: Renaming, tv shows, but without FileBot ask me every time...

Post by kim » 16 Oct 2018, 00:33

Maybe you can use a CSV file in your format ?
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=182
exclude the "wrong" shows in the file

BTW: you're using GUI (Help and Support), but you post in CLI (Scripting and Automation)

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 16269
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Renaming, tv shows, but without FileBot ask me every time...

Post by rednoah » 16 Oct 2018, 03:46

I see. We're talking about the GUI then. That might be something to mention in the OP. ;)

The FileBot GUI has a "Repeat" button whenever you select a show in the GUI. By default it'll say "1" so your choice will only be made once. But if you switch to "ALL" then FileBot will remember your choice and always select the same show for the same query, so it won't have to ask you every time.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

MartinL
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Aug 2018, 10:30

Re: Renaming, tv shows, but without FileBot ask me every time...

Post by MartinL » 17 Oct 2018, 02:53

Thx thx thx thx, i have not even seen that function. :D

I use a dark Windows Skin, so the little icon is almost the same color as the skin itself (Using Windows Blinds to skin the whole system), so even with your comment, i had to look for it like 3 mins before my eyes saw the dark icon :D

And sorry if i seemed upset or angry, its just me getting old and grumpy :(

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 16269
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Renaming, tv shows, but without FileBot ask me every time...

Post by rednoah » 17 Oct 2018, 14:10

Haha. No worries. Now you know why posting screenshots is really important for understanding each other. ;)
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

Post Reply