Any questions? Need some help?
-
richardk
- Posts: 3
- Joined: 17 Mar 2013, 03:33
Post
by richardk »
Hi,
I am trying to run the command:
Code: Select all
filebot -get-missing-subtitles "path\to\folder in korean\"
The following message is returned:
Code: Select all
Mar 17, 2013 1:30:07 PM net.sourceforge.filebot.cli.ArgumentBean getFiles
WARNING: Invalid argument
No missing subtitles
Done ?(?????)?
However, if i change the folder to an english name it works. Any suggestions?
Running this under windows 7.
-
rednoah
- The Source
- Posts: 23925
- Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
- Location: Taipei
-
Contact:
Post
by rednoah »
You're using the cmdline... NEVER EVER USE BACKSLASH UNLESS YOU KNOW WHAT YOURE DOING
@see
Code: Select all
filebot -script "g:println args" "path\to\folder in korean\"
Code: Select all
[C:\Users\reinhard\path\to\folder in korean"]
You're escaping the \" thus passing in the character ". Don't do that.
-
richardk
- Posts: 3
- Joined: 17 Mar 2013, 03:33
Post
by richardk »
Thanks for the reply, i don't think that is the issue. This is what I am doing:
This works
Code: Select all
filebot -get-missing-subtitles "E:\Drama\K-Drama\Cheongdamdong Alice"
this does not:
Code: Select all
filebot -get-missing-subtitles "E:\Drama\K-Drama\?? ??"
Although the unicode characters do not get displayed properly, the command prompt actually understands it since I can "cd" into the folder.
-
rednoah
- The Source
- Posts: 23925
- Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
- Location: Taipei
-
Contact:
Post
by rednoah »
Well then, \" was only the first command prompt issue. Maybe using PowerShell will solve the issue? Since it's a lot less crappy than cmd.
myscript.groovy
Code: Select all
getMissingSubtitles(folder:'''X:/韓劇''')
This works. So unicode is completely supported within the application. But passing unicode arguments in from the cmdline is a different entirely.
Maybe setting the cmdline to codepage 65001 (UTF-8) well help:
Maybe plus forcing UTF-8 in FileBot:
-
richardk
- Posts: 3
- Joined: 17 Mar 2013, 03:33
Post
by richardk »
Didn't get the original command to work, I've just created a script as you have above and it works.
Thanks for your help.