Point to external file in GUI ?

Any questions? Need some help?
stephen147
Donor
Posts: 131
Joined: 01 Sep 2015, 22:40

Re: Point to external file in GUI ?

Post by stephen147 » 28 May 2019, 09:11

Man, I nearly swear I checked that. Perhaps I did something like:

Code: Select all

@"/path/to/file.groovy"
Thanks, this is a much better solution. Having @ in your code, to begin with, wouldn't be great!! :lol:

stephen147
Donor
Posts: 131
Joined: 01 Sep 2015, 22:40

Re: Point to external file in GUI ?

Post by stephen147 » 28 May 2019, 09:53

This is brilliant. The preview even displays it!!

Also, thanks for adding: Movie Folder to the Filter.

I've noticed 2 bugs:

1. Load folders to filter.
2. RMB send Movies to Rename
3. Rename tab gets activated.
4. Nothing displays.
5. Go to the filter panel again.
6. Only 3 items are there whereas there were lots more before.
Image
7. RMB, sending to the rename now works.

:!: No 4 and 6 are bugs it seems!

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 16413
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Point to external file in GUI ?

Post by rednoah » 28 May 2019, 13:21

I've played around a little bit but I can't reproduce the strange behaviour you're describing. Are there any warning messages in the log?
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

stephen147
Donor
Posts: 131
Joined: 01 Sep 2015, 22:40

Re: Point to external file in GUI ?

Post by stephen147 » 28 May 2019, 14:43

It appears to be only when launching using:

filebot.launcher

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 16413
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Point to external file in GUI ?

Post by rednoah » 28 May 2019, 15:05

The log doesn't say anything?

:idea: The error.log in the FileBot application data folder will contain all the errors or warnings encountered during GUI usage.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

stephen147
Donor
Posts: 131
Joined: 01 Sep 2015, 22:40

Re: Point to external file in GUI ?

Post by stephen147 » 28 May 2019, 15:13

There's nothing at all, sorry.

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 16413
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Point to external file in GUI ?

Post by rednoah » 28 May 2019, 15:17

Strange. What you describe makes no sense to me though. Maybe just a visual glitch? Can't imagine internally randomly changing the tree data for some reason. Especially since the code is the same regardless of how you launch filebot.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

stephen147
Donor
Posts: 131
Joined: 01 Sep 2015, 22:40

Re: Point to external file in GUI ?

Post by stephen147 » 28 May 2019, 15:25

Not sure, but it does happen from time to time. Sorry I cannot be of more help.

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 16413
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Point to external file in GUI ?

Post by rednoah » 28 May 2019, 15:32

If you can reliably reproduce the issue, then a screen capture video might make it more clear what's going on.

You can also try this and see if it fixes the problem:
rednoah wrote:Q: UI is glitching. FileBot crashes on startup. What's wrong?
Graphics glitching all over? FileBot not working via remote desktop (RDP)? You may need to tell Java Swing to turn off Direct3D rendering:

Code: Select all

setx J2D_D3D false
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

stephen147
Donor
Posts: 131
Joined: 01 Sep 2015, 22:40

Re: Point to external file in GUI ?

Post by stephen147 » 28 May 2019, 16:58

Attached is a gif as problem desribed above:

Image

User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 16413
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Point to external file in GUI ?

Post by rednoah » 28 May 2019, 17:15

Ah. I see. I guess there is a timing issue. Looks like the files you've selected are dropped into the Filter panel before FileBot can switch to Rename mode.


EDIT:

Possibly fixed with FileBot r6427.
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.

stephen147
Donor
Posts: 131
Joined: 01 Sep 2015, 22:40

Re: Point to external file in GUI ?

Post by stephen147 » 28 May 2019, 17:29

The timer has stopped in the filter when I send to rename.

:!: Also, notice the filter contents at the end are different.

Post Reply