Grabbing wrong language via command line

Running FileBot from the console, Groovy scripting, shell scripts, etc
Post Reply
garbanzo
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Nov 2013, 12:52

Grabbing wrong language via command line

Post by garbanzo »

On Windows 8.1, the command shown below is renaming as French instead of English. Works fine in the GUI. Any suggestions?

Code: Select all

filebot -rename {f} --q "{parent}" --db thetvdb --lang en --format "{s00e00} - {t}"
Show I'm trying to rename: http://thetvdb.com/?id=76788&tab=series

(I'm using Directory Opus to launch this. {f} means all files in the active directory. {parent} means the name of the parent folder, which I make sure is the name of the TV show as shown in TVDB)

Thanks!
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 23938
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Grabbing wrong language via command line

Post by rednoah »

Works fine:

Code: Select all

filebot -rename "Bucky O'Hare and the Toad Wars 1x01.avi"

Code: Select all

Filename pattern: [1.00] SxE, [0.00] CWS
Rename episodes using [TheTVDB]
Auto-detected query: [Bucky OHare and the Toad Wars]
Fetching episode data for [Bucky O'Hare and the Toad Wars]
[MOVE] Rename [D:\workspace\testdata\AMC-TEST\Bucky O'Hare and the Toad Wars 1x01.avi] to [Bucky O'Hare and the Toad Wars - 1x01 - War of the Warts.avi]
Processed 1 files
Done ?(?????)?
Besides, that show doesn't even have titles in French...
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
garbanzo
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Nov 2013, 12:52

Re: Grabbing wrong language via command line

Post by garbanzo »

Well, I'm not sure how to respond. I'm glad it works for you, but it doesn't work for me :)
User avatar
rednoah
The Source
Posts: 23938
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 08:59
Location: Taipei
Contact:

Re: Grabbing wrong language via command line

Post by rednoah »

For example, you could respond with what exactly is not working, since what you describe can't actually be the case, since TheTVDB doesn't actually have the data in French.

Now there is another similarly named show called "Bucky" which only contains titles in Spanish (added as English default).

PS: if you had just sent me the cmdline output or at the very least file paths i could easily reproduce the issue
:idea: Please read the FAQ and How to Request Help.
garbanzo
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Nov 2013, 12:52

Re: Grabbing wrong language via command line

Post by garbanzo »

I tried again with the same command and it work. Then I tried another show and after about 3 minutes it renamed 1/3 of the shows as "Episode 1", "Episode 2", etc. The remaining 1/3 remained unnamed. Then I dragged the same shows into the GUI and it renamed them all properly in a couple of seconds.

I think I'll just stick with the GUI :)
Post Reply